"Dari sini."

Translation:From here.

August 17, 2018

7 Comments


lisadenel

I typed 'from here' , I thought we were forgiven for no capitals or full stops.

August 18, 2018

antspants01

Probably not a great sentence fragment. Perhaps it could include a subject, at least?

August 17, 2018

sqsola

This is actually very common in spoken Indonesian. "Kamu dari mana?" "Dari sini!" I would always say that if I was tired of people asking me where I was coming from!

August 17, 2018

antspants01

Ok, thank you for the context!

August 17, 2018

Mantic0rn

When would you use "di sini" instead of just "sini?"

August 24, 2018

TheMightyAw

I’m not 100% on this, but think it’s just being shortened when they use sini. It’s seems to be fairly common for them to shorten words in Indonesia. But I haven’t been learning this all that long yet

August 29, 2018

lisadenel

'di sini' means 'here' e.g. Kamu sudah lama di sini? Have you been here for a long time? or Dia tinggal di sini. He lives here. Note, di sini can also be written as one word disini.

August 24, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.