"Dari sini."

Translation:From here.

August 17, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lisadenel

I typed 'from here' , I thought we were forgiven for no capitals or full stops.


Mantic0rn

When would you use "di sini" instead of just "sini?"


lisadenel

'di sini' means 'here' e.g. Kamu sudah lama di sini? Have you been here for a long time? or Dia tinggal di sini. He lives here. Note, di sini can also be written as one word disini.


nabobpalel

Disini can't be accepted as one word. Although many Indonesian peoples write disini, it's wrong. Di sini: here/at here/in here. Dari sini: from here. Ke sini: to here/come here.


TheMightyAw

I’m not 100% on this, but think it’s just being shortened when they use sini. It’s seems to be fairly common for them to shorten words in Indonesia. But I haven’t been learning this all that long yet


antspants01

Probably not a great sentence fragment. Perhaps it could include a subject, at least?


sqsola

This is actually very common in spoken Indonesian. "Kamu dari mana?" "Dari sini!" I would always say that if I was tired of people asking me where I was coming from!


antspants01

Ok, thank you for the context!


Ginaajah

Masih dipantau nih ama saya

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.