"Dia membaca koran di rumah."

Translation:She reads a newspaper at home.

August 17, 2018

10 Comments


sean5572

Have been penalised so far for using house instead of home and visa versa. Does context specify whether it is home or house?

August 17, 2018

sqsola

No, it honestly doesn't. Please report the error so that the admins can fix it.

August 17, 2018

LewisLearnsLangs

Is there an appreciable difference between "She reads THE newspaper..." vs. "She reads A newspaper...? Can the sentence be read either way?

August 20, 2018

Joel12457

Considering that the program hasn’t consistently distinguished between the indefinite (a, an) and definite (the) articles so far (which are sporadically used in conversation anyway) I think it’s nit-picking to count “THE newspaper” as incorrect

August 20, 2018

Arkonide

As many sentences are without context, it would indeed be interesting to find out why 'the' cannot be used either. If you regularly read the same named newspaper, it would be perfectly normal to use 'the'.

January 22, 2019

TheZakken

I used "in the house" instead of at home. should this be accepted?

August 23, 2018

kohoutseks

I think it should because di means in and rumah can also mean house.

March 22, 2019

JayaDouglas

He is reading the newspaper at his house

How is this wrong?

September 26, 2018

Bintang872927

Penalized because for dia I wrote he instead of she.

March 22, 2019

kohoutseks

Dia means she/he though so you shouldn't be penalized. Now if the sentence was something like "Dia adalah raja kami" and you said "She is our king" then I would understand the penalizing there.

March 22, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.