1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia membaca koran di rumah."

"Dia membaca koran di rumah."

Translation:She reads a newspaper at home.

August 17, 2018

13 Comments


sean5572

Have been penalised so far for using house instead of home and visa versa. Does context specify whether it is home or house?


sqsola

No, it honestly doesn't. Please report the error so that the admins can fix it.


LewisLearnsLangs

Is there an appreciable difference between "She reads THE newspaper..." vs. "She reads A newspaper...? Can the sentence be read either way?


Joel12457

Considering that the program hasn’t consistently distinguished between the indefinite (a, an) and definite (the) articles so far (which are sporadically used in conversation anyway) I think it’s nit-picking to count “THE newspaper” as incorrect


Arkonide

As many sentences are without context, it would indeed be interesting to find out why 'the' cannot be used either. If you regularly read the same named newspaper, it would be perfectly normal to use 'the'.


TheZakken

I used "in the house" instead of at home. should this be accepted?


thatonebeckfan

I think it should because di means in and rumah can also mean house.


JayaDouglas

He is reading the newspaper at his house

How is this wrong?


Corbin252612

Why would "She reads the newspaper in the house" not be accepted?


Bintang872927

Penalized because for dia I wrote he instead of she.


thatonebeckfan

Dia means she/he though so you shouldn't be penalized. Now if the sentence was something like "Dia adalah raja kami" and you said "She is our king" then I would understand the penalizing there.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.