1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia seorang perempuan yang c…

"Dia seorang perempuan yang cantik."

Translation:She is a pretty woman.

August 17, 2018

17 Comments


arissston

Can I omit Seorang?! And just write: "Dia perempuan cantik" ???


farxhan

Why is 'beautiful girl' not accepted here?


Rick392366

Why is 'beautiful girl' not accepted here?

'beautiful woman' was accepted.
'beautiful girl' should be accepted as well.
'beautiful lady' , how about that ?
'beautiful female' ...hmmm doesn't sound nice.

It depends on the context.
Are we talking about Tini or Sri ?
:-)


JamesTWils

Does "perempuan" refer to a young female or an adult female? That may be the issue.


miszletto

be patient, it is still beta. i hate it too -___-


reinhartg

It should be. Report it so they know the issue


JamesTWils

Is "seorang" a counting word for people?


peribawang

"Seorang" means one person. When there are more than one person, the counting word would be "orang". So two people would be "dua orang" and so on.


JamesTWils

Oh, of course. I can't believe I did not see the pattern with sepuluh, sebelas, etc. Thank you.


Gill714966

Thank you, explanations make all the difference. Now, when is it necessary to use “seorang”? Could one simply say “Dia perempuan cantik”?


Keith_APP

Is it necessary to use "yang" or the adjective "cantik" can be placed near the noun? Which is the more natural way?


cimuthia

"yang" actually can be omitted, though it adds formality. In daily conversation "yang" is usually left out, and adjectives follow directly after nouns.

Pretty woman: perempuan cantik Big house: rumah besar


Keith_APP

Thank you! Waited a month for this answer. Have a lingot!


Twodu2

Wanita/perempuan; "woman" ; Para wanita; "women" ; anak perempuan/nona: "girl"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.