"Dia seorang perempuan yang cantik."

Translation:She is a pretty woman.

August 17, 2018

14 Comments


farxhan

Why is 'beautiful girl' not accepted here?

August 17, 2018

Rick392366

Why is 'beautiful girl' not accepted here?

'beautiful woman' was accepted.
'beautiful girl' should be accepted as well.
'beautiful lady' , how about that ?
'beautiful female' ...hmmm doesn't sound nice.

It depends on the context.
Are we talking about Tini or Sri ?
:-)

August 27, 2018

chuman205

:-D

September 21, 2018

ReinhartGunadi

It should be. Report it so they know the issue

August 17, 2018

miszletto

be patient, it is still beta. i hate it too -___-

August 17, 2018

JamesTWils

Does "perempuan" refer to a young female or an adult female? That may be the issue.

August 19, 2018

JamesTWils

Is "seorang" a counting word for people?

August 19, 2018

peribawang

"Seorang" means one person. When there are more than one person, the counting word would be "orang". So two people would be "dua orang" and so on.

August 21, 2018

JamesTWils

Oh, of course. I can't believe I did not see the pattern with sepuluh, sebelas, etc. Thank you.

August 21, 2018

Keith_APP

Is it necessary to use "yang" or the adjective "cantik" can be placed near the noun? Which is the more natural way?

October 3, 2018

cimuthia

"yang" actually can be omitted, though it adds formality. In daily conversation "yang" is usually left out, and adjectives follow directly after nouns.

Pretty woman: perempuan cantik Big house: rumah besar

November 22, 2018

Keith_APP

Thank you! Waited a month for this answer. Have a lingot!

November 23, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.