"Aku memilihmu."

Translation:I choose you.

August 17, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Esamericana

Aku memilihmu Pikachu!


antspants01

I lost by 56 minutes! I was going to say that :D


JamesTWils

So, the possessive endings -ku, -mu, and -nya can be used for the direct objects of verbs as well?


[deactivated user]

c3trash

    Why does it sound like he's blowing when he says mu?


MrJam4

    Speech bot not being payed enough.


Cs1987

    Which is more commonly used by native speakers, the "memilih kamu" construction or the "memilihmu" construction? Does it vary much by region or the context in which it is used?


Daveduck

    "Pilih" is by far the most commonly used form, in any but the most formal contexts. "Aku pilih motor itu." I pick that motorcycle.


ArmandIska

    Memilihmu, cause it's shorter and easier to say


JamesNorel

    Bahasa Indonesia I choose you! - Stay tuned for the next episode of Duolingo.


hxuanmin

    So any reasons why do we use "memilihmu" here instead of "memilih kamu"?


    [deactivated user]

      It is the same. No reasons whatsoever


Suerte201011

      If you're not here to type pikachu, I don't know what to say!


RamenDutchman

      PIKACHU

      Okay, now that you know what to say, say it.


Alexcannotspeak

      Pikachu! I choose you!

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.