1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Aku memilihmu."

"Aku memilihmu."

Translation:I choose you.

August 17, 2018

14 Comments


Esamericana

Aku memilihmu Pikachu!


antspants01

I lost by 56 minutes! I was going to say that :D


LongHenry

gotta catch them all...


sapere__aude

heheh! Languages you mean?


JamesTWils

So, the possessive endings -ku, -mu, and -nya can be used for the direct objects of verbs as well?


Cs1987

Which is more commonly used by native speakers, the "memilih kamu" construction or the "memilihmu" construction? Does it vary much by region or the context in which it is used?


ArmandIska

Memilihmu, cause it's shorter and easier to say


pat5120

So any reasons why do we use "memilihmu" here instead of "memilih kamu"?


3PNeuMAk

It is the same. No reasons whatsoever


JamesNorel

Bahasa Indonesia I choose you! - Stay tuned for the next episode of Duolingo.


Suerte201011

If you're not here to type pikachu, I don't know what to say!


c3trash

Why does it sound like he's blowing when he says mu?


AbdullahAAK

DIA...Saya memilih...Saya memilihmu, Alladin

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.