"Mereka pergi dari sini, tapi mereka tidak ke sekolah."

Translation:They left from here, but they did not go to school.

August 17, 2018

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


antspants01

The English sentence sounds a bit unnatural to me. What do other people feel?


StefaanL

It's grammatically correct in English, but sounds unnatural without its context. The two parts of the compound sentence do not feel as if they belong together. Better might be "Mereka pergi ke sana, tapi mereka tidak ke sekolah" or "Mereka pergi dari sini, tapi mereka tidak dari sekolah".


cicak8

I think it's better "Mereka pergi dari sini, tapi mereka tidak ke sekolah"


IanWitham1

Imagine watching "Law And Order Special Victims Unit" in Indonesian. The father of one of the missing girls says, "Mereka pergi dari sini, tapi mereka tidak ke sekolah."

You might not like his grammar, but he is the father of a missing girl. Detective Munch would know what he meant.


CeoltoirAV

I agree. It could almost work, but I can't imagine a context in which I would say exactly that. If this is describing a repeated situation, "leave" is more idiomatic - to me, anyway: "They leave from here, but they do not go to school." The past tense version works a little better - "They went from here, but they did not go to school." (That would have to be a one-time occurrence; even here, "they left from here" seems better.)


Liam-jamieson

Yes maybe unnatural in English, but this is the best translation of this phrase. It is important to emphasize from where they are leaving in Bahasa Indonesia.


kenurremot

Google translate says "They leave here, but they don't go to school" which I like better.


Mal205614

"they left here but they are not at school" is my solution


Liam-jamieson

That would be translated as "Mereka pergi di sini tapi mereka tidak (ada) di sekolah


RobertEddy

I find it curious that mereka is repeated while pergi is used only once -- English would do just the opposite.


samirlevitt

Could i say "Mereka pergi dari sini, tapi mereka tidak pergi ke sekolah"?


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

yep that was my thought as well


Liam-jamieson

Yes that's fine, but Indonesian would drop the second pergi. They would understand you though


TB_Player

keep in mind that learning another language is learning how to express thoughts as opposed to simply learning word replacements -- direct translations are sometimes going to be a bit wonky. Keep in mind that this course its still beta and Dualingo has an Indonesian to English course that I'm guessing is causing some cross lesson issues BTW, another way to say this phrase in English may be, "They left but they didn't go to school"


josephRodgers

No matter what the details of the translation, if they were not in school, they're in big, BIG trouble!! ;-)


JadasS

Why "tidak" with no verb after?


Liam-jamieson

a second pergi is assumed after tidak


thokonet

tetapi = but, but here it is counted as wrong. Why?


DazzaMark

They go from here, but not to school


boringtomi

Why can't I say go to THE school? I know there is no "itu" at the end, but most such cases it could be translated that way


caesar_solid

"Itu" would make it "that school", not "the school" - "the school" should be fine here


UpzahwvW

No, "itu" can sometimes be translated "the" as well.


Vismaior

wouldn't 'they go from here, but not to school' be acceptable as well?


Ankojem

i had write my sentence in present but it seems like it was only for the past tense


UpzahwvW

That's true. Indonesian often does not differentiate between past and present tense (or even future tense), except with different phrasal time markers and "helping verbs." A native speaker would have understood that this sentence refers to past events within the context of a larger conversation.


thokonet

Why is this wrong : Mereka pergi dari sini, tetapi mereka tidak ke sekolah. Tetapi = but. I am a little confused. Furthermore, this sentence does not mean anything.


adclinton

Why not, "... But they do not go to school"?! Why is that wrong?!!?


UpzahwvW

It's not necessarily wrong, but it depends on context. Whether it's a bad translation depends on when in the sequence of time the statement is made (have they already departed from here?) and (to a lesser extent) who is making it.

Strictly following the grammar, though, regardless of any other factors, "but they do not go to school" is a correct way to translate the second clause.


SugiartoAb

Tetapi sama dengan tapi


Ulas86433

"They left here, but not to school." This more literal translation also possible in English should have counted IMHO.


jenni520350

My answer was correct, but is says incorrect


MasJem

I feel this should be a possible translation: "They're going from here but not going to school"


Liam-jamieson

That would translate as: Mereka pergi DARI sini tapi tidak ke sekolah


Hermagubbe

words missing in translation


Hermagubbe

They went from here, but they did not go to school. School is missing in ranslation


Hermagubbe

I am missing words. I can not translate in English


boringtomi

I HATE this sentence... it's unnatural, long, and is appearing a bloody million times in this lesson. Dear contributors please add some more sentences to this subject, because it's becoming INCREDIBLY BORING when only a couple sentences have to be repeated again a stupidly large number of times! THANKS


boringtomi

Sorry if my comments rubs someone the wrong way. I'm doing every single exercise, I don't "jump" and I do believe this chapter has too few sentences to fill up


Speedy12846

Thats true that I always got stuff wrong even though it was correct.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.