"Itu minuman mereka."

Translation:Those are their drinks.

August 17, 2018

10 Comments


agusdallalba

How would you say 'those drinks are theirs'?

August 17, 2018

yogastorow

Minuman-minuman itu milik mereka and Minuman-minuman itu punya mereka

August 17, 2018

agusdallalba

Thanks, I get it now.

August 17, 2018

CatherineC420093

"It's their drinks" is clunky English, "those are their drinks" is better.

August 30, 2018

Rick392366

"It's their drinks" is clunky English, "those are their drinks" is better.

Yes, you're right.
They've changed the translation now.

September 5, 2018

MiaZmijaLija

How do we know that minuman is in the plural?

December 17, 2018

Rick392366

'mereka' = they (plural)
I think it's the most logical thing to assume that you're talking about more than one drink.

"That is their drink' is probably correct (grammatically) but to me it sounds a bit strange.
Just one drink for more than one person.

December 18, 2018

Jon.Orble

But both “drink” and “minuman” here can mean the mass noun rather than a single drink in one bottle or glass. For example, “Teenagers all like Cola. That’s their drink.” “Remaja semua suka Cola. Itu minuman mereka.”

February 11, 2019

Cameron221258

Would 'Minuman itu mereka' be acceptable as well?

April 11, 2019

Bierdame_Bo

That is their beverage is not correct?

May 12, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.