1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Itu minuman mereka."

"Itu minuman mereka."

Translation:Those are their drinks.

August 17, 2018

13 Comments


agusdallalba

How would you say 'those drinks are theirs'?


yogastorow

Minuman-minuman itu milik mereka and Minuman-minuman itu punya mereka


agusdallalba

Thanks, I get it now.


CatherineC420093

"It's their drinks" is clunky English, "those are their drinks" is better.


Rick392366

"It's their drinks" is clunky English, "those are their drinks" is better.

Yes, you're right.
They've changed the translation now.


Cameron298

Would 'Minuman itu mereka' be acceptable as well?


EdoIndo

I have the same question.


rizqianelo

No.it is wrong..the meaning would be 'they are the drink'


MiaZmijaLija

How do we know that minuman is in the plural?


Rick392366

'mereka' = they (plural)
I think it's the most logical thing to assume that you're talking about more than one drink.

"That is their drink' is probably correct (grammatically) but to me it sounds a bit strange.
Just one drink for more than one person.


Jon.Orble

But both “drink” and “minuman” here can mean the mass noun rather than a single drink in one bottle or glass. For example, “Teenagers all like Cola. That’s their drink.” “Remaja semua suka Cola. Itu minuman mereka.”


Bierdame_Bo

That is their beverage is not correct?


Rhys794722

There was no "theirs" option so I had to put "their" and it was still wrong

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.