"Berapa jeruk-jeruk ini?"

Translation:How many are these oranges?

August 17, 2018

20 Comments


antspants01

The English sentence sounds unnatural or has a problem.

August 17, 2018

murraystorm

Native english speaker confirming.

The two valid answers given as English responses have different meanings and one of them is not a valid sentance in modern english.

"How much are these oranges?" - Is valid but implies you are asking the price of them to buy them

"How many are these oranges?" - is not a modern english sentence either formally or informally. If the question is asking the number of oranges the sentence should be "How many Oranges are there?"

August 29, 2018

Monica158742

How many oranges are there?

August 17, 2018

BranchVinc

That's what I put but it said it was wrong

March 5, 2019

GaryCTubbs

If a correct response is "How much are these oranges?" then the word 'much' must be given as a choice. The translation, "How many are these oranges" is not a proper English response.

August 20, 2018

eastywood

This is a different sense. If the intent of the phrase was related to cost, then the phrase would be "Berapa harga jeruk-jeruk ini?".

August 23, 2018

gringoton

How many oranges are there? (count) How many of these are oranges? (differentiation) How much are these oranges? (cost) How much do these oranges cost? (cost)

September 14, 2018

volumniax

I would suggest either, "how many oranges are there" or "how much are these oranges." I can't tell which is meant for sure.

August 17, 2018

berblanja

How much are these oranges (cost). Or How many oranges are there? "how many are the oranges is not English.

September 3, 2018

gringoton

There are still too many direct translations in the English examples. The English examples need to be edited so that they make sense, otherwise the learners will not have any idea what is implied in the Bahasa Indonesia. Let the language learners figure out for themselves what each individual word actually means in the target language sentence if they want. There are dictionaries for that. There's Google Translate.

September 14, 2018

ChrisPwise

We do need to be flexible with translation especially with B.Ind. Since 'ini' implies 'here', compared with 'itu' which implies 'there', so I put "how many oranges are here?" but it was rejected. I am disappointed as I'm sure it is simply asking how many (close to the speaker).

December 4, 2018

boringtomi

This course - although I love it - at some parts quickly become memorizing GIBBERISH, NOT ENGLISH

September 5, 2018

TheMightyAw

Well some are oranges.. we don’t talk about the other ones.

September 7, 2018

chaered

Can it mean "How much are these oranges" in the sense of "How much do they cost"?

August 19, 2018

BranchVinc

No cost would be barapa harga

March 5, 2019

gringoton

So, you go to Cafe Batavia, you ask any random foreigner to check your English, then everyone is happy. Seriously. I am paying for this! https://goo.gl/maps/1fvrkkvtLC32

September 15, 2018

SammyBrett

Awful english again Duo!!!

October 19, 2018

RoninZA

I have tried "How much for these oranges?", but thought that "berapa harga" would be used.

December 14, 2018

karen3388008

It is definately how 'many' - because you can physically count oranges. How 'much' would be to quantify liquids or things that you cannot count.

March 15, 2019

9gpvz3u5

I put "how many oranges are these", a pretty much nonsensical English sentence, because i couldn't figure out from the word bank wanted from me. It's right apparently ?

April 12, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.