"Berapa jeruk-jeruk ini?"

Translation:How many are these oranges?

August 17, 2018

92 Comments
This discussion is locked.


antspants01

The English sentence sounds unnatural or has a problem.


murraystorm

Native english speaker confirming.

The two valid answers given as English responses have different meanings and one of them is not a valid sentance in modern english.

"How much are these oranges?" - Is valid but implies you are asking the price of them to buy them

"How many are these oranges?" - is not a modern english sentence either formally or informally. If the question is asking the number of oranges the sentence should be "How many Oranges are there?"


nzfleisher

Yes, another possible sentence would be "How many of these oranges are there?".


MaxPayneBurrito

The problem is this sentence has no sense in bahasa Indonesia as well. I showed them to people from Medan and nobody could understand what is this question about.


Tim55317

Why hasn't this been fixed? Is anyone from Duolingo correcting these improper english translations?


MaxPayneBurrito

It looks like Duo doesn't have anybody for Indonesian course fixes. You can find alive discussions in most popular languages, but not here :(


indrabajang

the Indonesian sentence sounds unnatural as well. As an Indonesian native speaker, usually, if I want to ask about the price, I would rather say:

(1). Berapa harga jeruk nya/ini?

(2). Berapaan jeruk nya/ini?" (this sentence is more casual)

and if I want to ask about the number of oranges, I would rather say:

(1). Ada berapa jeruk nya/ini?"

(2). Berapa banyak jeruk nya/ini?"

<h1>CMIIW</h1>

Ramjam720

The natural way to ask this in English is "How many oranges is this?".


MaxPayneBurrito

It is not obvious, but "Berapa jeruk-jeruk ini?" is not natural in bahasa indonesia as well. My fiancee is Indonesian and none of members of her family could understand what is this sentence about.


Monica158742

How many oranges are there?


BranchVinc

That's what I put but it said it was wrong


Liam-jamieson

jeruk-jeruk ini = these oranges


PeterDrew9

Finally accepted 8/11/2021


GaryCTubbs

If a correct response is "How much are these oranges?" then the word 'much' must be given as a choice. The translation, "How many are these oranges" is not a proper English response.


eastywood

This is a different sense. If the intent of the phrase was related to cost, then the phrase would be "Berapa harga jeruk-jeruk ini?".


gringoton

How many oranges are there? (count) How many of these are oranges? (differentiation) How much are these oranges? (cost) How much do these oranges cost? (cost)


gringoton

There are still too many direct translations in the English examples. The English examples need to be edited so that they make sense, otherwise the learners will not have any idea what is implied in the Bahasa Indonesia. Let the language learners figure out for themselves what each individual word actually means in the target language sentence if they want. There are dictionaries for that. There's Google Translate.


Noel397061

I am a native English speaker, and teacher. The English translation provided is absolutely incorrect.


MaxPayneBurrito

This sentence should be deleted, it is incorrect in bahasa as well. Should be either "berapa harga" for how much or "berapa banyak" for how many. Source: native speaker.


berblanja

How much are these oranges (cost). Or How many oranges are there? "how many are the oranges is not English.


TheMightyAw

Well some are oranges.. we don’t talk about the other ones.


boringtomi

This course - although I love it - at some parts quickly become memorizing GIBBERISH, NOT ENGLISH


ChrisPwise

We do need to be flexible with translation especially with B.Ind. Since 'ini' implies 'here', compared with 'itu' which implies 'there', so I put "how many oranges are here?" but it was rejected. I am disappointed as I'm sure it is simply asking how many (close to the speaker).


Liam-jamieson

ini= this/these itu=that/those. Sini=here sana=there


brendanzi

I also said the same as you. I reported it a few times now. Hopefully they pick up on it.


roman2095

Yes I agree that the "correct" answer needs some improvement along the lines you suggest, although I would go for "how many oranges are there here?" as the most natural English sentence, but it would also probably be rejected.


SammyBrett

Awful english again Duo!!!


AndresHeys

How many are these oranges is grammatically incorrect.


volumniax

I would suggest either, "how many oranges are there" or "how much are these oranges." I can't tell which is meant for sure.


Liam-jamieson

Neither of those statements translate to 'Bereapa jeruk-jeruk ini' though


RoninZA

I have tried "How much for these oranges?", but thought that "berapa harga" would be used.


r.iahaha

Me is confused?????


James993302

Please fix the stupid unnatural English answer to restore Duo's credibility


karen3388008

It is definately how 'many' - because you can physically count oranges. How 'much' would be to quantify liquids or things that you cannot count.


clbaft

I put "how many oranges are these", a pretty much nonsensical English sentence, because i couldn't figure out from the word bank wanted from me. It's right apparently ?


RichardErv3

An alternative English option depending on context would be "How many of these oranges"


LawsonDaSi

Isn't accepted at the moment though


__CF__

"Berapa jeruk ini" lebih biasa


maisie218323

That doesn't make sense


Tim55317

Stupid sentence that means nothing in either language!


PerryLemon

This is bad English and confused me


James993302

When is Duo going to fix this stupid question's English response?


StephenG060

appalling English - no one says things like this - we would say how many oranges are there? or here?


MaxPayneBurrito

Appalling Indonesian, if you'd like to say "How many oranges are here?" you'd have to say "Berapa banyak jeruk-jeruk di sini?" No one says "Berapa jeruk-jeruk ini", because it doesn't make any sense.


ArrnRdley

That's not a working or complete sentence in English


Blooper_KINGPIN

"How many Oranges" should be accepted!


Richi946080

WAKE UP duolingo AND FIX YOUR STUPID MISTAKES


James993302

I know we are using the free Duo but is it not time to fix this absurd "How many are these oranges?" Duo please...


Richi946080

Who is the dribbling moron who has gone through all the posts voting down anyone who complains about the ridiculous attempt at English translation?


maisie218323

Better take the ini out and just ask how many oranges. Or how many of these oranges are there. How much doesn't work here.


RonLawler1

"How many of these oranges" a much more usual form than "how many are these oranges". "How many of these oranges are there?" may be better.


ChrisPwise

Is the indonesian actually a contracted version of "Berapa harga jeru-jeruk ini?" And that the english is meant to be "How 'much' are these oranges?" I think its simply an english typo and figure that the englis translation is given by a native indonesian person who has just made a forgivable english mis- translation. The kind of mistake that can happen across any language translations


MaxPayneBurrito

The issue is this sentence means literally the same ("How many are these oranges") in Bahasa Indonesia. I've spoken with native speakers and all of them say the sentence is a nonsense...


Booga04

this sentences makes no sense in english


MaxPayneBurrito

Doesn't make any sense in Indonesian as well.


GABBERFIEND

The english translation is incorrect, probably designed to rob non payers like me of their hearts.


SimonThomp2

Once again Duolingo is good at Indonesian but fails English. The nearest correct English would be "How many of those oranges are there?" Or possibly "How many of those oranges are here?"


MichaelAustralia

'How many of these oranges?' is better English.


Nigel41004

How are these Oranges?, makes more sense to me. How many are these Oranges, makes no sense at all. How many Oranges are there?.......would be better english!


Nigel41004

I got this wrong again cause it does not make sense! Get rid of it....


CristyMW

A better English translation would be "How many oranges are there?"


MaxPayneBurrito

This would go as: "Berapa banyak jeruk-jeruk ada di sana?"


James993302

When is Dud going to fix these crazy English translations which put you off Duo After 3 years there is no excuse.


MichaelAustralia

How many of these oranges?


ChrisPwise

I don't know if it applies in this specific case, but one of the problems generally is that these language courses are offered to 'english' speaking students, but in fact are designed totally for American speakers and as a result real English is secondary here. There is an ongoing argument that the American language should be classed as a foreign language to that of English as it not only differs in spelling and grammar but also in syntax which affects meaning itself. I sympathize with Duolingo developers because I can see many postings which are purely as a result of the afore-mentioned aspects. None-the-less it's an excellent app and certainly tests the flexibility of native original English speakers to determine to appropriate nuances in translation.


Richi946080

Totally agree about American being classed as a foreign language :-)


Vanesa718364

How much are these oranges


James993302

Regardless of whether it is US or UK English This sentence is confusing: "Much" may imply the price or cost whereas "many" may imply the quantity (in the absence of any contextual cues) in all cases it is bad English


120Jade2

I never use this sentence in fact. Strange translation...


MaxSieg

the second half of the sentence seems (except for its learning purpose) unnecesary...


MartinTrainFreak

it should be How Much are these oranges!!!


Vickiketut

How many of these oranges are orange? Just to complicate this even more;) but this is asking the colour of the oranges, because some may still be green & not ripe;)


Tim55317

I would never say, "How many are these oranges?" in english. It is incorrect grammar, no one would ever say that except an Indonesian who can't speak english. Fix this. It illigitemizes this program.


gringoton

So, you go to Cafe Batavia, you ask any random foreigner to check your English, then everyone is happy. Seriously. I am paying for this! https://goo.gl/maps/1fvrkkvtLC32


chaered

Can it mean "How much are these oranges" in the sense of "How much do they cost"?


BranchVinc

No cost would be barapa harga


willjones640500

I put "how many oranges are these" which I think should have been accepted? although it doesn't make sense in English it makes more sense than the accepted answer


anno35

ditto Monica158742


MiaZmijaLija

Wait, is berapa just how much, in terms of cost, or does it also mean how many, in terms of count?


joeldipops

It's both. I think anything where the answer is a number can be asked with Berapa.


Liam-jamieson

correct. Berapa signifies the question is about number or quantity. Berapa harganya is "how much is the price of this"


troth93

I think it should be "How many oranges are this?". If it is meant to ask for the price of the oranges, I think the Indonesian sentence should be more clear, like "Berapa harga jeruk-jeruk ini?"


joeldipops

"How many oranges IS this" where "this" refers to a pile of oranges is the best English I can think of.


boringtomi

TOLONG TOLONG TOLONG, INGGRIS!!!!!!


lavinia43317

How many oranges is this?


Anna604889

You are preparing orange marmelade. You have several baskets full of oranges. You ask your cook, pointing to a basket, for weight purpose “how many (in the basket) are these oranges I am showing you!? Not those in that basket, these ones. Does it make sense!?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.