"Dia minta sambal dan kecap."

Translation:She asks for sambal and soy sauce.

August 17, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JaredFrase2

"Minta" has been translated three different ways in these tests: order, request and ask. How do I know which is the right one to use in which context?


PotatoSanta

I thought ketchup, what is the word for ketchup?


yogastorow

Ketchup is saus tomat. Saus is sauce and tomat is tomato.


cafe_disco

The Indonesian word "kecap" and the English "ketchup" come from the same source (most likely from the Min Nan Chinese 鮭汁, meaning something like "fish sauce"), but they mean different things now.

On another note, is both "ketchup" and "tomato sauce" referred to as "saus tomat" in Indonesian?


EthanBustad

Yes, my wife has had unfortunate experiences caused by this :)


MarksAaron

Underrated comment. All you English speakers wondering where the word "ketchup" came from, this Indonesian word is connected to it.


KelpyPony

Fascinating...


JacquieDamma

No... ketchup is soy sauce.. ketchup is made from soy bean. Saus tomat is tomato sauce. Here we have salted ketchup (kecap asin) and sweet ketchup/ sweet soy sauce (kecap manis).


mjzeekdaniels

Shouldn't it be sweet soy sauce for kecap? ...or kecap asin of just soy sauce?


Indonoodle

Sweet soy sauce is "Kecap manis" and salty soy sauce is "Kecap asin". Kecap just means soy sauce, but since in Indonesia they mostly use sweet soy sauce people just call it Kecap.


HonnaG12

I think kecap asin would make the most sense.


HaloDJ1026

When I lived in Indonesia my students referred to soy sauce as kecap asin and their sweet soy sauce as kecap manis. Never heard kecap used alone.


[deactivated user]

    kecap is kecap manis because common use


Ramjam720

    In Indonesia if you ask for kecap, you will NOT get salty soy sauce. If you ask for "kecap asin", you WILL get salty soy sauce (if they have it).

    Kecap manis is the most commonly consumed soy based sauce in Indonesia. If you ask for "kecap" you will be given kecap manis, unless you specify kecap asin. Many warungs do not even have kecap asin, only kecap manis.

    If you go to a "bule" restaurant, and ask for ketchup because the just brought french fries, they will bring you saus tomat, which is western style ketchup.


Squiz92

    This may just be because I grew up with mum always ordering it, but I thought sambal was like 'chilli'/'chilli sauce'?


Indonoodle

    Sambal is a sort of chili sauce, but originates from Indonesia / Malaysia. It's usually a bit "chunkier" so to say and often still contains the seeds and bits of the chili.


BaconHoliday

    There are hundreds of varieties of sambal, and it need not contain the seeds. It can be chunky but doesn't have to be. I would call it a spicy condiment.


ShariqueZaidi

    Kecap mean sou sauce ??? What the hell is this ???


roman2095

    It is soy sauce, not sou sauce. In most places it is a salty sauce made from soy beans, but there is also a sweet version called kecap manis which is used more in Indonesia.


noelschroeder

    Kecap is more correctly translated as 'sweet soy sauce' in English. 'Soy sauce' is a different product.


Davidinla

    Duolingo didn't like my translation of kecap as sweet soy sauce, and marked it wrong. Duolingo preferred "soy sauce."


pakjim

    Duo used to flag typos, etc. (sambah vs sambal). Without this feature, Duo reinforces errors by accepting them without comment/correction.


SherleneKl

    Duolingo says that chilli should be spelled chili, but that is not the English spelling. In English, it is 'chilli' not 'chili.'


PujaResma

    Soy sauce translation is wrong. Should have been "SWEET SOY SAUCE". BECAUSE IT IS SWEET.

    If you live in The Netherlands Ketjap it is ;)


BOYMUH

    Dia meminta sambal dan kecap.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.