"Dia minta sambal dan kecap."

Translation:She asks for sambal and soy sauce.

August 17, 2018

20 Comments


PotatoSanta

I thought ketchup, what is the word for ketchup?

August 17, 2018

yogastorow

Ketchup is saus tomat. Saus is sauce and tomat is tomato.

August 17, 2018

cafe_disco

The Indonesian word "kecap" and the English "ketchup" come from the same source (most likely from the Min Nan Chinese 鮭汁, meaning something like "fish sauce"), but they mean different things now.

On another note, is both "ketchup" and "tomato sauce" referred to as "saus tomat" in Indonesian?

September 12, 2018

Ethan639835

Yes, my wife has had unfortunate experiences caused by this :)

October 19, 2018

MarksAaron

Underrated comment. All you English speakers wondering where the word "ketchup" came from, this Indonesian word is connected to it.

March 28, 2019

JaredFrase2

"Minta" has been translated three different ways in these tests: order, request and ask. How do I know which is the right one to use in which context?

August 30, 2018

mjzeekdaniels

Shouldn't it be sweet soy sauce for kecap? ...or kecap asin of just soy sauce?

August 19, 2018

Indonoodle

Sweet soy sauce is "Kecap manis" and salty soy sauce is "Kecap asin". Kecap just means soy sauce, but since in Indonesia they mostly use sweet soy sauce people just call it Kecap.

September 5, 2018

HonnaG12

I think kecap asin would make the most sense.

August 20, 2018

Squiz92

This may just be because I grew up with mum always ordering it, but I thought sambal was like 'chilli'/'chilli sauce'?

August 31, 2018

Indonoodle

Sambal is a sort of chili sauce, but originates from Indonesia / Malaysia. It's usually a bit "chunkier" so to say and often still contains the seeds and bits of the chili.

September 5, 2018

Petekachew

There are hundreds of varieties of sambal, and it need not contain the seeds. It can be chunky but doesn't have to be. I would call it a spicy condiment.

February 6, 2019

Speedy32

Sambal is a indonesion word for chili and plus what does sambal mean.

October 6, 2018

cafe_disco

Sambal is a spicy sauce/paste

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sambal

October 21, 2018

caesar_solid

I think of sambal like Indonesian salsa

November 17, 2018

ShariqueZaidi

Kecap mean sou sauce ??? What the hell is this ???

November 7, 2018

roman2095

It is soy sauce, not sou sauce. In most places it is a salty sauce made from soy beans, but there is also a sweet version called kecap manis which is used more in Indonesia.

November 13, 2018

HaloDJ1026

When I lived in Indonesia my students referred to soy sauce as kecap asin and their sweet soy sauce as kecap manis. Never heard kecap used alone.

November 14, 2018

fkaRz

kecap is kecap manis because common use

February 2, 2019

CatyMalo

Sometimes kecap is soy sauce and sometimes sweet soy sauce.. why? So confused..

April 14, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.