"Ini harga yang berlaku."

Translation:This is the valid price.

August 17, 2018

26 Comments


LewisLearnsLangs

Would "This price is valid" also be correct?

August 20, 2018

StefaanL

That would probably be without the 'yang'. "Harga ini berlaku"

August 22, 2018

murraystorm

Came to ask the same thing thanks for clarifying that nuance :)

September 3, 2018

Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

yes but doesn't yang translate as That, or Which is. So I believe (This price is valid) should be accepted in my opinion

March 4, 2019

yookoala

I think the litetal translation should be "This is the price that is valid", right?

"Harga" means price. But "ini" comes before "harga". So "ini" and "harga" is not the same clause. "Ini harga" should mean "This is the price".

"Yang" is the connective word to build complex sentence. Roughly equals to what "that" does in English. So "yang berlaku" means "that is valid" and "that" refers to the price.

Please correct me if I am wrong.

September 28, 2018

Ben_P_1818

I agree with you, but I'm not sure if it's correct either. I originally thought this sentence meant "This price is valid" but the 'yang' which means that/which changes the meaning to 'this is the price that/which is valid'. Could a native speaker please confirm?

October 18, 2018

joeldipops

I agree you're correct about it being the literal translation. However, "price that is valid" is much less natural in English than "harga yang berlaku" is in Indonesian. So I think the more natural sounding "This is the/a valid price" is the best English translation.

December 17, 2018

ouikouik

Is "This is a valid price." correct? If not, how would that be translated?

September 13, 2018

KyouhyungK1

Same here. I am always making the same mistake.

December 10, 2018

antspants01

Does this sentence mean "This is the right price" or "this is the correct price"? These sentences would sound more natural.

August 17, 2018

RobertStitson

Berlaku means 'to apply' or 'to be in effect'. So valid is a faithful translation.

'This is the price (that is in effect now)'

August 17, 2018

gringoton

Like a current valid price, perhaps?

October 19, 2018

XavierLamb9

Would "This is a valid price" be correct?

September 24, 2018

dkfour

"This is a price which applies" is a word for word translation that is still grammatically correct and should be accepted

January 17, 2019

bigglyguy

I put "This price is valid" and that was wrong?

September 20, 2018

Putu_Tom

I answered 'This price is valid. When the answer was marked incorrect i looked at the word for word translations that are supplied and it gave the s asme answer as mine. I find duolingo very confusing and i am sure this is slwing my learning experience down considerably as my confidence takes a hit each time something like this happens. And it happens far too often. As a person who has some programming experience, It appears that not enough time was spent building the the english dictionary and word phrases.

December 24, 2018

jameszhou13

The course is still in beta, so it's up to us, the learners, to help ensure the thoroughness of the acceptable answers.

That said, 'This price is valid' is not a correct translation, because that would be 'Harga ini berlaku'.

January 10, 2019

Phil314382

No-one talks like this in Indonesia. So why are locked in a discussion about something no-one says? The price is right The price is correct That is the correct price. These are phrases that you speak in the shops. Phil More often Mahal... Apa diskon?

April 1, 2019

Noel397061

"This is a valid price." should also be accepted.

January 27, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I thought yang meant that, something I learnt years ago.

    February 3, 2019

joeldipops

    Sort of. It's more correct to say "'Yang' can often be translated as 'that'", but there are times when it can't be, and other times when it could, but a more natural translation wouldn't.

    February 3, 2019

Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

    some thoughts ini harga. as appose to harga ini. this is as appose to is this.
    harga yang berlaku. valid price. as appose to berlaku yang harga. price is valid I can see how it can make sense

    March 29, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

    Saya tidak suka "articles" ingrris

    March 30, 2019

LaszloBoer

    Correctly: “This price (here) is the valid one.”

    April 2, 2019

Phil314382

    Hello Lazlo, Thanks for this. But my premis for learning with duolingo is to improve communication and speech. While we can fuss over minutae, if no-one says that in common language then what is the real point? When I am talking to a street vender for some roti he's only going to mean that "The price is right" or "That is the price" In every shop you are bargaining for a price. "Berapa Harga Ini?" is what you ask. The premis here should be conversation with a native speaker not so much learning how to be a legal counsel in the high court of the land. I respect your answer but the reason I am here is to improve everyday communication. Not become a Rhodes scholar of Indonesian. Thanks, Phil

    April 2, 2019

Noel397061

    Phil, I heartily concur with your comments.

    April 2, 2019
    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.