1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ini harga yang berlaku."

"Ini harga yang berlaku."

Translation:This is the valid price.

August 17, 2018

25 Comments


LewisLearnsLangs

Would "This price is valid" also be correct?


StefaanL

That would probably be without the 'yang'. "Harga ini berlaku"


murraystorm

Came to ask the same thing thanks for clarifying that nuance :)


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

yes but doesn't yang translate as That, or Which is. So I believe (This price is valid) should be accepted in my opinion


anothernobody

"yang" does translate as that, which is, and which: https://translate.google.ca/#view=home&op=translate&sl=id&tl=en&text=yang ........ https://www.kamus.net/indonesia/yang ........ So, "This price is valid" is not a correct translation, which is not an opinion, but a fact. "This price is valid" would have to translate to "Harga ini berlaku".


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

This is a hard one for me I just have to accept it


yookoala

I think the litetal translation should be "This is the price that is valid", right?

"Harga" means price. But "ini" comes before "harga". So "ini" and "harga" is not the same clause. "Ini harga" should mean "This is the price".

"Yang" is the connective word to build complex sentence. Roughly equals to what "that" does in English. So "yang berlaku" means "that is valid" and "that" refers to the price.

Please correct me if I am wrong.


Ben_P_1818

I agree with you, but I'm not sure if it's correct either. I originally thought this sentence meant "This price is valid" but the 'yang' which means that/which changes the meaning to 'this is the price that/which is valid'. Could a native speaker please confirm?


joeldipops

I agree you're correct about it being the literal translation. However, "price that is valid" is much less natural in English than "harga yang berlaku" is in Indonesian. So I think the more natural sounding "This is the/a valid price" is the best English translation.


[deactivated user]

    Is "This is a valid price." correct? If not, how would that be translated?


dont_tread_on_me

    This. Sad to see that 10 months passed and still no response from anyone.


KyouhyungK1

    Same here. I am always making the same mistake.


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

    some thoughts ini harga. as appose to harga ini. this is as appose to is this.
    harga yang berlaku. valid price. as appose to berlaku yang harga. price is valid I can see how it can make sense


XavierLamb9

    Would "This is a valid price" be correct?


antspants01

    Does this sentence mean "This is the right price" or "this is the correct price"? These sentences would sound more natural.


RobertStitson

    Berlaku means 'to apply' or 'to be in effect'. So valid is a faithful translation.

    'This is the price (that is in effect now)'


gringoton

    Like a current valid price, perhaps?


dkfour

    "This is a price which applies" is a word for word translation that is still grammatically correct and should be accepted


Noel397061

    "This is a valid price." should also be accepted.


anothernobody

    How do we say "This is a valid price"? I keep getting marked wrong for writing it.


Phil314382

    this price is valid here


Phil314382

    this is the price


Chuck919019

    Same as "This price is valid"!


Chuck919019

    "This price is valid" Same thing!


Andy521495

    This price us valid, also correct?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.