"वह भारत में रहती है या अमेरिका में?"

Translation:Does she live in India or America?

August 17, 2018

10 Comments


OwenBH

Can you begin the question with "Kya" or not?

September 7, 2018

oakleydr

If I understand correctly, you only start yes or no questions with "Kya"

October 8, 2018

fH6lclhu

Yes you can. A native Urdu speaker here, learning Hindi scrip. Kya veh Bharat maiN rehti ya Amrika maiN ....is perfectly a correct question.

February 9, 2019

oakleydr

I think "Is she living in India or in America?" should also be acceptable unless someone can explain why it is incorrect.

October 8, 2018

RanzoG

They are just practicing a direct and exclusive (or near-exclusive) mapping of Hindi's habitual aspect to English's habitual. Although the English progressive sounds OK with this verb, it seems like it would be bad practice (especially given the Duolingo method of asking learners to infer grammar) to allow learners potentially fail to distinguish the tenses.

October 8, 2018

ShomariML

In this sentence what word causes this to become a question instead of a statement? Without the question mark at the end, I would have thought the sentence said "She lives in India or in America".

February 19, 2019

CathyIsAwesome

No word this time. The question mark and the intonation of the voice is used to indicate a question here.

March 6, 2019

Pramod454198

What is the exact difference between to live and to stay? Selon moi, Habiter - to stay is रहना and to live vivre is जीना. Still, the given English translation is also correct.

August 17, 2018

RanzoG

जीना has to do with the state of being alive, vs. dead!

रहना is "to reside". So yes, it is "to stay" I guess, but in my dialect of English (American) we say "live". When we say "stay", it implies more temporary residence, which is hindi is like ठहरना!

In sum: जीना - be alive रहना - reside ठहरना - lodge

August 17, 2018

eliasquiroz14

Why doesn't it permit to put The US instead of America

February 10, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.