1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Buku ini tidak menjadi milik…

"Buku ini tidak menjadi milik saya."

Translation:This book does not become mine.

August 17, 2018

12 Comments


DennisStev18

I think they used google to translate this. Google has since been fixed but this question has not. The correct English should be "this book does not belong to me". They reject that answer and give the illogical answer they got from google. "This book does not become mine."


antspants01

I don't understand the context of this sentence.


pigsqueak

I imagine it might be used when explaining to a child how borrowing books from a library works. "This book does not become mine when I check it out. It still belongs to the library and I will have to return it."


Noel397061

This is a nonsensical translation. Better translations could be ""This book does not belong to me." or "This book is not mine."


pablo457991

Better to say this book is not mine


Adam117151

Very difficult broken sentence in my opinion


DiegoJaviUnlam

Verba

menjadi (taktransitif)

KELUARGA KATA

jadi, menjadi, menjadikan, menjadi-jadi, menjadi-jadikan, terjadi, jadi-jadian, penjadi, penjadian, kejadian, sejadi-jadinya

menjadi [KAMUS SEASITE]

jadi : : : tidak batal, selesai dibuat, setuju, dll.

Definisi Singkat : become; therefore; take effect; finished; work as. Also -NYA, SE--NYA.

Definisi Inggris : • 1 become. 2 so, therefore, thus. 3 come off, take effect. 4 finished. 5. work as. -NYA: outcome. *SE--NYA: as it turns out, just passable (and no better). *MEN-: 1 become. 2 be, serve as. *KE--AN: incident, event, occurance.

Contoh : Pekerjaan ini hanya SEJADINYA saja, saya pikir memang kurang memuaskan. => This work is JUST PASSABLE; I think it must be less than satisfying.

Untuk MENJADI seorang pemimpin dibutuhkan kesabaran yang lebih. => To BECOME a leader requires a great deal of patience.

KEJADIAN gempa ini sangat tiba-tiba, susah bisa dihindarkan. => The OCCURANCE of this earthquake was very sudden; it was difficult to avoid.

Source:

Wiktionary bahasa Indonesia

https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/menjadi

http://kamus.sabda.org/kamus/menjadi


Sean971646

So this book isnt mine?


anno35

You cannot say this in English. You can say, 'this book isn't mine' or this book doesn't belong to me'.


StephanieC737049

Would it translate to "This book is not to my choosing"?


Simon323319

What about: This book does not become [part of] my posession?


drigoro2000

Would "Kamu menjadi milik gue!" mean "You will become mine"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.