"Saya menarik tasnya."

Translation:I pull her bag.

August 17, 2018

9 Comments


Indofreezer

Menarik often means "interested in". Why would that not be an acceptable translation here?

September 12, 2018

antspants01

I don't understand the context of this one.

August 17, 2018

lili114354

same. i'm wondering if this would be better translated as 'i tug on her bag'?

August 19, 2018

JulieFrank12

Where is the reference in this sentence to “her”? It seems to me that it’s saying: “I pull the bag.”

August 31, 2018

chuman205

The suffix -nya could be the bag/his bag/her bag. Context would help distinguish.

September 1, 2018

juanvillegas77

Similar to berapa harganya?, meaning how much is this?

October 15, 2018

chuman205

Yes, or more literally, berapa harganya is what is the price? berapa = how much/how many harga = price. harganya = the price or its price, referring to the item in question.

October 15, 2018

Barbra903822

Could tasnya be her/his bag? or the bag?

September 5, 2018

Putu_Tom

What is wrong with. I pull your bag

January 22, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.