1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya menarik tasnya."

"Saya menarik tasnya."

Translation:I pull her bag.

August 17, 2018

12 Comments


Indofreezer

Menarik often means "interested in". Why would that not be an acceptable translation here?


TimoS

Did we just turn into thieves? Oh my


antspants01

I don't understand the context of this one.


IanWitham1

The only way I can make sense of this sentence is if I am a mugger telling the police what I did.

"Saya menarik tasnya."

And it explains why the woman was pushed in an earlier lesson.


lili114354

same. i'm wondering if this would be better translated as 'i tug on her bag'?


JulieFrank12

Where is the reference in this sentence to “her”? It seems to me that it’s saying: “I pull the bag.”


chuman205

The suffix -nya could be the bag/his bag/her bag. Context would help distinguish.


juanvillegas77

Similar to berapa harganya?, meaning how much is this?


chuman205

Yes, or more literally, berapa harganya is what is the price? berapa = how much/how many harga = price. harganya = the price or its price, referring to the item in question.


Barbra903822

Could tasnya be her/his bag? or the bag?


Putu_Tom

What is wrong with. I pull your bag


Jetroid

It's 'tasnya', which means 'the/his/her bag'. 'your bag' would be 'tas kamu' (informal, single person), 'tas Anda' (formal, single person), or 'tas kalian' (informal/formal, multiple people)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.