"Tomat dan stroberi merah."

Translation:Red tomatoes and strawberries.

August 17, 2018

8 Comments


qZzR1d1d

In the English answer the ONLY things that are definitely red are the tomatoes. As the strawberries might not be. Therefore ‘red tomatoes and red strawberries’ should be acceptable. Or ‘tomatoes and red strawberries’? Can Indonesian speakers clarify for me if in the Indonesian example only the strawberries are definitely red or the merah at the end automatically means all things in the sentence must be red?

August 19, 2018

dns.dns

"tomatoes and strawberries are red" should be also possible.

August 22, 2018

agusdallalba

How would you say 'tomatoes and red strawberries'?

August 17, 2018

jameszhou13

I think the given translation, and all the alternate answers, are adequate. It's not the exact translation, but it reflects the same ambiguity in both languages! In Indonesian, since modifiers go at the end, we can't be certain if merah describes only stroberi or if it describes both stroberi and tomat. Similarly, since modifiers in English go in front, it's uncertain if red describes only tomatoes or both tomatoes and strawberries. It's okay that you don't know what exactly merah is describing, that's an inherent ambiguity in the language that will depend on context!

December 6, 2018

Lychee-Kucing

Does this translate to "strawberries and red tomatoes" (only the tomatoes are red) or "red tomatoes and red strawberries" (both are red)?

November 16, 2018

malena53

It is hard to be wrong when writing the translation in English...this almost forces you to be wrong....

August 26, 2018

kadekghust

Why are

February 9, 2019

AbdullahAAK

How to know that in this case the adjective merah applies collectively on both nouns before it? Or is it an error and technically only stroberi is merah?

April 5, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.