"Tomat dan stroberi merah."

Translation:Red tomatoes and strawberries.

August 17, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dns.dns

"tomatoes and strawberries are red" should be also possible.


Annita1980

= Tomat dan stroberi warnanya merah.


ShannonSha500852

I disagree. This noun phrase isn't about them being red, in the same way as "my red car crashed" is about my red car crashing, not about my car being red.

"Tomatoes and strawberries are red" would be "tomat dan stroberi ITU merah". I'm not sure if ITU is the best fit here, but you need something there to indicate the end of the noun phrase, something which essentially functions as the COPULA (Aka. the word IS).

"my strawberries are red" is "stroberi SAYA merah", with the possessive pronoun functioning as the copula. "My red strawberries" is "stroberi merah saya". "My red strawberries are red" would be "stroberi merah saya merah"


hxuanmin

I also wonder about this too. Wait for the answer...


qZzR1d1d

In the English answer the ONLY things that are definitely red are the tomatoes. As the strawberries might not be. Therefore ‘red tomatoes and red strawberries’ should be acceptable. Or ‘tomatoes and red strawberries’? Can Indonesian speakers clarify for me if in the Indonesian example only the strawberries are definitely red or the merah at the end automatically means all things in the sentence must be red?


Lisalis000

If both objects have same characteristics (red coloured in this case), it is most likely to "merge" them. Having 2 'merah' words are considered too repetitive. Hope this helps


Borja533034

You can have green tomatos


jamezh13

I think the given translation, and all the alternate answers, are adequate. It's not the exact translation, but it reflects the same ambiguity in both languages! In Indonesian, since modifiers go at the end, we can't be certain if merah describes only stroberi or if it describes both stroberi and tomat. Similarly, since modifiers in English go in front, it's uncertain if red describes only tomatoes or both tomatoes and strawberries. It's okay that you don't know what exactly merah is describing, that's an inherent ambiguity in the language that will depend on context!


agusdallalba

How would you say 'tomatoes and red strawberries'?


AVAX3M

Same answer.


fkaRz

same with this, that's why context is important


malena53

It is hard to be wrong when writing the translation in English...this almost forces you to be wrong....


AbdullahAAK

How to know that in this case the adjective merah applies collectively on both nouns before it? Or is it an error and technically only stroberi is merah?


furjacobs

Shouldnt the translation be "tomatoes and red strawberries"


RainyKucing

Does this translate to "strawberries and red tomatoes" (only the tomatoes are red) or "red tomatoes and red strawberries" (both are red)?


Saadfd

This sentece is so ambiguous


Stefan817079

How the hell can you differentiate this from the singular use? Can't this sentence also mean "A red tomato and strawberry"?! And please don't tell me that it would be clear given some context. Let's assume we'd see this written on a blank sheet of paper with no drawing. How would you then explain this to mean that there are tomatoes and strawberries and not a (single) tomato and strawberry?!


blakekimmj

Not every language shares the same obsession of distinguishing singular from plural. Many east/southeast asian languages dont bother much. I always have to be extra conscious about weather the noun is singular or plural since my language(korean) doesnt really care to make clear distinction. In my language, if we need to emphasize the number of things only then do we words to indicate if the thing we are talking about is singular or plural. Actually I would even go further and say singular/plural is not really a grammarical matter but rather a matter of rhetorics in some languages. That's why we dont have indefinite article(a/an/some) in our languages. The same goes for definate article. I still dont understand why it is so important to note weather the thing you are talking about is already mentioned before or not to the point that practially all nouns should notify themselves.


TheGrandDu

My Indonesian in laws told me the best translation is "tomato and red strawberry"


TonyBerjaya

What wrong with "Red Strawberries and Tomatoes"?


Graceelsa

Hmm This like google translate Terjemahan bahasa Indonesia yang benar adalah Tomat dan stroberi merah "Tomato and red strawberry "


Martin982481

The strawberries are red in n the sentence


Zirtz178

Gimana sih yg bikim soal, masa tomat b inggris red tomatoes harusnya tomat aja


anthony0904

tomato and red strawberry is the literal translation of this sentence. The plural nature of the items can not be deduced from this sentence. Neither can the merah (red) adjective be deduced to describe nature of both the tomato and the strawberry


Z-Ahad

Why wouldn't it be: Tomato and red strawberry?


Lukas528718

The sentence is wrong. Correct the order, please.


Muhk93

Not knowing the context of this makes it confusing. I wrote "tomatoes and red strawberries" which still got correct but the word "Red" was capitalized making me think i was placing it wrong.


MichaelNav17603

Should the literal translation be "Tomatoes and red strawberries"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.