1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tomat dan stroberi merah."

"Tomat dan stroberi merah."

Translation:Red tomatoes and strawberries.

August 17, 2018

15 Comments


dns.dns

"tomatoes and strawberries are red" should be also possible.


pat5120

I also wonder about this too. Wait for the answer...


qZzR1d1d

In the English answer the ONLY things that are definitely red are the tomatoes. As the strawberries might not be. Therefore ‘red tomatoes and red strawberries’ should be acceptable. Or ‘tomatoes and red strawberries’? Can Indonesian speakers clarify for me if in the Indonesian example only the strawberries are definitely red or the merah at the end automatically means all things in the sentence must be red?


Borja533034

You can have green tomatos


agusdallalba

How would you say 'tomatoes and red strawberries'?


AVAX3M

Same answer.


jameszhou13

I think the given translation, and all the alternate answers, are adequate. It's not the exact translation, but it reflects the same ambiguity in both languages! In Indonesian, since modifiers go at the end, we can't be certain if merah describes only stroberi or if it describes both stroberi and tomat. Similarly, since modifiers in English go in front, it's uncertain if red describes only tomatoes or both tomatoes and strawberries. It's okay that you don't know what exactly merah is describing, that's an inherent ambiguity in the language that will depend on context!


malena53

It is hard to be wrong when writing the translation in English...this almost forces you to be wrong....


Nilla-Wafers

Does this translate to "strawberries and red tomatoes" (only the tomatoes are red) or "red tomatoes and red strawberries" (both are red)?


furjacobs

Shouldnt the translation be "tomatoes and red strawberries"


AbdullahAAK

How to know that in this case the adjective merah applies collectively on both nouns before it? Or is it an error and technically only stroberi is merah?


Martin982481

The strawberries are red in n the sentence


TonyBerjaya

What wrong with "Red Strawberries and Tomatoes"?


Graceelsa

Hmm This like google translate Terjemahan bahasa Indonesia yang benar adalah Tomat dan stroberi merah "Tomato and red strawberry "

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.