"Ada yang bergerak di sup saya."

Translation:Something is moving in my soup.

August 17, 2018

16 Comments


GaryCTubbs

"There is something moving in my soup" should be allowed. There is no need to require the word "that's" in the sentence.

August 21, 2018

Aleksandro_RU

It is still not accepted :-(

March 31, 2019

littlejoshua

Can someone explain “ada yang” here? Terima kasih!

September 13, 2018

LydiaMills3

_there_is ^ which (there is something which is)

December 30, 2018

myintermail

Waiter! There is a fly in my soup!

August 17, 2018

joeHF

Sorry sir. I must have missed it when I picked out the other three...

August 28, 2018

RobertStitson

Hope it's not shark fin soup...

August 17, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

This is hilarious, I can't stop laughing! Have five lingots!

August 25, 2018

anno35

I agree with GaryCTubbs, the 'that's' not necessary in this sentence

August 29, 2018

RobertEddy

Pouring soy sauce on a fresh baby squid will do it every time -- apparently there's something in the soy sauce which can cause a motor reaction in the squid nerves even when cooked.

September 24, 2018

DevvynPM

I believe it's the sodium, which is an electrical conductor and neurotransmitter.

November 5, 2018

Julie848704

thank you, i was wondering why this was a phrase we needed to learn, LOL

March 23, 2019

RaymondQuaza

I told you not to order the gulai kepala kakap!

March 11, 2019

GibHacker

Where is the "something" coming from?

September 27, 2018

joeHF

It must be coming from "ada yang"; which from what we've learnt so far, I would have translated as "is which is" which makes no sense.

I can only presume that it works out to mean something more like "there is (a thing) which is" - and thus ends up simplifying to "something"

September 27, 2018

ChrisPwise

To make sense of the words used i put it as ada 'is' yang 'that' "Is that movement in my soup?" Which is quite accurate but wont be accepted by duo. Its just this is one of those phrases which simply doesn't translate well into english. I would prefer my rendition because it's accurate with ada yang in meaning and we can flex with verb and choose either 'moving' or 'movement'

March 26, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.