1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ada yang bergerak di sup say…

"Ada yang bergerak di sup saya."

Translation:Something is moving in my soup.

August 17, 2018

26 Comments


GaryCTubbs

"There is something moving in my soup" should be allowed. There is no need to require the word "that's" in the sentence.


Aleksandro_RU

It is still not accepted :-(


RobertStitson

Hope it's not shark fin soup...


tsuj1g1r1

This is hilarious, I can't stop laughing! Have five lingots!


dont_tread_on_me

Let's attempt to make a chain, I'll give you seven.


D4RK_S3NS3I

I will give you 8 then


RobertEddy

Pouring soy sauce on a fresh baby squid will do it every time -- apparently there's something in the soy sauce which can cause a motor reaction in the squid nerves even when cooked.


DevvynPM

I believe it's the sodium, which is an electrical conductor and neurotransmitter.


Julie848704

thank you, i was wondering why this was a phrase we needed to learn, LOL


littlejoshua

Can someone explain “ada yang” here? Terima kasih!


LydiaMills3

_there_is ^ which (there is something which is)


myintermail

Waiter! There is a fly in my soup!


joeHF

Sorry sir. I must have missed it when I picked out the other three...


ararat-tempest

no it's the black pepper xD.


GibHacker

Where is the "something" coming from?


joeHF

It must be coming from "ada yang"; which from what we've learnt so far, I would have translated as "is which is" which makes no sense.

I can only presume that it works out to mean something more like "there is (a thing) which is" - and thus ends up simplifying to "something"


KirstenVan622876

"Ada" actually means "there is", "yang" means "that" or "which", togetger: ""there is which" so I guess "something" is just assumed to make sense of this


ChrisPwise

To make sense of the words used i put it as ada 'is' yang 'that' "Is that movement in my soup?" Which is quite accurate but wont be accepted by duo. Its just this is one of those phrases which simply doesn't translate well into english. I would prefer my rendition because it's accurate with ada yang in meaning and we can flex with verb and choose either 'moving' or 'movement'


anno35

I agree with GaryCTubbs, the 'that's' not necessary in this sentence


RaymondQuaza

I told you not to order the gulai kepala kakap!


Taishan555

Hopefully it's not a bat...


TonyBerjaya

There proper way is: Ada sesuatu yang bergerak di sup saya.


BalaSteele

probably the most confusing one here...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.