"Kami pergi ke sana."

Translation:We go there.

August 17, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sampharo

Situ vs sana, what's the difference?


Supriya131

Situ is when the subject is near and sana is when it's far away.


taniascarlett

the difference, "situ" for something that are located closer to ourselves. if "sana" for locations further away from our own.


[deactivated user]

    Kami pergi di sana. Is this also ccorect or implying different meaning??


ayo.suga

    Di sana and ke sana has same meaning?


semioptimist

    "Kami pergi ke sana" - doesn't this mean we go "to" (ke) there?


ModernApothecary

    It does. In Indonesian you always state your movement in relation to the reference point, e.g. dari, ke. We do the same in English but the 'to' is omitted as 'we go to there' sounds unnatural, but the meaning is still there; it's implied. That's my observation from other example sentences (I'm not Indonesian).


thelyrical2

    I think the same

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.