1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami pergi ke sana."

"Kami pergi ke sana."

Translation:We go there.

August 17, 2018

5 Comments


sampharo

Situ vs sana, what's the difference?


Supriya131

Situ is when the subject is near and sana is when it's far away.


mikemoreno

"Kami pergi ke sana" - doesn't this mean we go "to" (ke) there?


ModernApothecary

It does. In Indonesian you always state your movement in relation to the reference point, e.g. dari, ke. We do the same in English but the 'to' is omitted as 'we go to there' sounds unnatural, but the meaning is still there; it's implied. That's my observation from other example sentences (I'm not Indonesian).


[deactivated user]

    Kami pergi di sana. Is this also ccorect or implying different meaning??

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.