"Kami pergi ke sana."

Translation:We go there.

August 17, 2018

3 Comments


mikemoreno

"Kami pergi ke sana" - doesn't this mean we go "to" (ke) there?

August 17, 2018

ModernApothecary

It does. In Indonesian you always state your movement in relation to the reference point, e.g. dari, ke. We do the same in English but the 'to' is omitted as 'we go to there' sounds unnatural, but the meaning is still there; it's implied. That's my observation from other example sentences (I'm not Indonesian).

August 22, 2018

Ankojem

but why "Sana" is used here ? i think that it's : "Kami pergi ke sini" ?

March 3, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.