"Dia menulis buku."

Translation:She writes books.

August 17, 2018

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MeganDent

How can you tell if 'Dia' translates as he or she? Is it just the context of the conversation?


tara_more

yes, there is no specific gender attached to the meaning of "dia". it could be both.


Ants_L

books are buku buku? book is buku


yogastorow

Yes, but don't forget "-".


RamenDutchman

So buku-buku? Pluralisation is done as "word-word" with a hyphen?


JeremiahNo18

Why is "He writes the book" instead of "He writes a book" wrong?


FahrezaPur

"He writes the book" would be "Dia menulis buku itu" or "Dia menulis buku tersebut"


AlanRidley2

Dia menulis buku itu translates as He writes THAT book. Dia menulis buku ini translates as He writes THIS book so Dia menulis buku is correct


Dogidork

it should be correct


c3trash

This keeps coming up for me. Why is "Kalian menulis menu" have "You write the menu" as an accepted answer but here "He writes the book" not accepted.


akucintaDani

He writes the book, should be correct


Dogidork

he ( or she ) = dia


loeymyhubby

Can i use Dia for both he and she


MusabKemal

I answered "she writes a book "and I got it wrong. I thought "Dia"was supposed to be for both male and female


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as also correct.


Til978169

Dia is technically genderless. If you only allow the "he" as the answer then i'll be a gender bias


ALLintolearning3

In English, there is a long history of using "he" when the gender is unknown or to mean anyone. Now some people think that is biased, but that was not the original intention.


JessieFran840827

Does Dia Translate to he or she?


HenriCooks

I find it difficult to hear the difference between 'dia' and 'ia.


HalfOfAWhole

I think it is just the same Ia= she, he, it


Jaka627549

I tried "He wrote the book" and didn't work.


ALLintolearning3

This is present tense.


deepakgupt337691

Dia is not specific for he or she..


isasik173

I am hella confused because duolingo didnt see my mistake (i wrote 'medulis' instead of menulis) it was only bc of my auto correct thingy


lavendercool

If we used 'dia' which one shoul I used? She or he?


ShreyaSaum1

Yes that why their is confusion in gender


Ayesha225318

Books are buku buku?book is buku


itz_yx

…not funny at all(;一_一)


srathajgedasd

Its a cheating because i said she but they are telling he


ALLintolearning3

Either "he" or "she" could be correct, but when you do not know which, it is common to put "he".


Ceciliazpt

ITS SOO CONFUSING!!!


Cherry305928

Can I say "Ia menulis buku"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.