"Dia menulis buku."

Translation:He writes a book.

August 17, 2018

20 Comments


MeganDent

How can you tell if 'Dia' translates as he or she? Is it just the context of the conversation?

August 23, 2018

taniapandia

yes, there is no specific gender attached to the meaning of "dia". it could be both.

October 22, 2018

AntsLuuk

books are buku buku? book is buku

August 17, 2018

yogastorow

Yes, but don't forget "-".

August 17, 2018

c3trash

This keeps coming up for me. Why is "Kalian menulis menu" have "You write the menu" as an accepted answer but here "He writes the book" not accepted.

January 6, 2019

GraceJoice

Why should writes?

February 24, 2019

ALLintolearning3

“he”, “she”, or “it” requires “writes” our only different conjugation for the verb and all the other pronouns use “write”.

February 24, 2019

GraceJoice

Why should type writers Not write?

February 24, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Not “writers” which are people who write, but “writes” is used for 3rd person singular conjugation.

February 24, 2019

JeremiahNo18

Why is "He writes the book" instead of "He writes a book" wrong?

March 11, 2019

AntsLuuk

it means that dia menulis buku means she writes book not books...,.. duolingo said that I was wrong...but I think that duolingo is wrong

August 17, 2018

ALLintolearning3

For English you must either put “a book” or “books”. We require an article for the singular. If you put “She writes a book.” and it is not accepted, then you could report it as a correct alternate answer.

August 18, 2018

AntsLuuk

dia menulis sebuah buku is correct or dia menulis buku-buku ?

August 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Both of those are correct for the plural as well. I have heard that reduplication is a formal form and often people just don’t bother.

August 20, 2018

AntsLuuk

But ..... dia menulis buku? Is it correct as well? And I see all the lessons there are not used sebuah and double word for plural as well. I understand then plural is used there is no misunderstanding, but in some cases you cant understand from the sentence is it plural or not.

August 21, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That is true and yes it is also correct, so Duolingo will usually accept both singular and plural for those.

August 21, 2018

S.J.T.

No. Just no.

  • "He is (currently) writing a book"
  • "He (just/previously) wrote a book" or at best: "He is (now) writing a book".

There is NO "he writes a book"! (With rare exceptions like weird literary uses like "In protest, he writes a book to rebel against them" or something. It's VERY uncommon.

August 18, 2018

ALLintolearning3

In kindergarten and first grade, children write books very often. They are very short books, about eight to twelve pages long. “He writes a book.” can happen then also. You are thinking that writing a book is a long ongoing thing, but not always, sometimes it is a repetitive thing.

August 18, 2018

S.J.T.

In that case it would be "he writes short stories" or "he does writing exercises".

August 18, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, they actually make book covers for them. These are books with very simple language for very young readers. A short story can have quite difficult and long sentences that they wouldn’t even be ready to read yet. A writing exercise could be on multiple pages, but it would not have a book cover and does not necessarily have a story plot.

August 18, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.