1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia menulis buku."

"Dia menulis buku."

Translation:He writes a book.

August 17, 2018

36 Comments


MeganDent

How can you tell if 'Dia' translates as he or she? Is it just the context of the conversation?


taniapandia

yes, there is no specific gender attached to the meaning of "dia". it could be both.


Siki589567

I think both is right and dia means he, she and her (if duolingo is right but lets pretend it is.) and Ia is he, she and it...


Ants_L

books are buku buku? book is buku


yogastorow

Yes, but don't forget "-".


JeremiahNo18

Why is "He writes the book" instead of "He writes a book" wrong?


Dogidork

it should be correct


c3trash

This keeps coming up for me. Why is "Kalian menulis menu" have "You write the menu" as an accepted answer but here "He writes the book" not accepted.


Dogidork

he ( or she ) = dia


hopkey123

He writes the book, should be correct


ishika416216

Can i use Dia for both he and she


GraceJoice

Why should writes?


ALLintolearning3

“he”, “she”, or “it” requires “writes” our only different conjugation for the verb and all the other pronouns use “write”.


Jaka627549

I tried "He wrote the book" and didn't work.


ALLintolearning3

This is present tense.


deepakgupt337691

Dia is not specific for he or she..


Siki589567

I am hella confused because duolingo didnt see my mistake (i wrote 'medulis' instead of menulis) it was only bc of my auto correct thingy


GraceJoice

Why should type writers Not write?


ALLintolearning3

Not “writers” which are people who write, but “writes” is used for 3rd person singular conjugation.


_ginzburg

Because that's the way it is in English perhaps?


HenriCooks

I find it difficult to hear the difference between 'dia' and 'ia.


Omar-Maro

I think it can be (writes) if app use (Sedang menulis), but app didn't use (sedang),so how i know its write or writes or writing or wrote....!!!


ALLintolearning3

"he" or "she" takes "writes"


MusabKemal

I answered "she writes a book "and I got it wrong. I thought "Dia"was supposed to be for both male and female


Ants_L

it means that dia menulis buku means she writes book not books...,.. duolingo said that I was wrong...but I think that duolingo is wrong


ALLintolearning3

For English you must either put “a book” or “books”. We require an article for the singular. If you put “She writes a book.” and it is not accepted, then you could report it as a correct alternate answer.


Ants_L

dia menulis sebuah buku is correct or dia menulis buku-buku ?


ALLintolearning3

Both of those are correct for the plural as well. I have heard that reduplication is a formal form and often people just don’t bother.


Ants_L

But ..... dia menulis buku? Is it correct as well? And I see all the lessons there are not used sebuah and double word for plural as well. I understand then plural is used there is no misunderstanding, but in some cases you cant understand from the sentence is it plural or not.


ALLintolearning3

That is true and yes it is also correct, so Duolingo will usually accept both singular and plural for those.


S.J.T.

No. Just no.

  • "He is (currently) writing a book"
  • "He (just/previously) wrote a book" or at best: "He is (now) writing a book".

There is NO "he writes a book"! (With rare exceptions like weird literary uses like "In protest, he writes a book to rebel against them" or something. It's VERY uncommon.


ALLintolearning3

In kindergarten and first grade, children write books very often. They are very short books, about eight to twelve pages long. “He writes a book.” can happen then also. You are thinking that writing a book is a long ongoing thing, but not always, sometimes it is a repetitive thing.


S.J.T.

In that case it would be "he writes short stories" or "he does writing exercises".


ALLintolearning3

No, they actually make book covers for them. These are books with very simple language for very young readers. A short story can have quite difficult and long sentences that they wouldn’t even be ready to read yet. A writing exercise could be on multiple pages, but it would not have a book cover and does not necessarily have a story plot.


NatalieBoa3

Yes, a group of us wrote a book as primary school students and had it bound by a parent. We won a school prize for it

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.