"Saya tidak melempar bukumu."

Translation:I did not throw your book.

August 17, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jason303861

Audio in the mans voice is wrong. Says buku kamu instead of bukumu.


Kian.Love

Yeah I noticed that too and I don't understand why it would mark it wrong when you say buku kamu instead of bukumu.


DanielLeeMusic

I know! So frustrating... I thought I was doing something wrong. I wish we had the option to choose between the female and male voice, to be honest


Gill714966

Nice to know my hearing isn’t that bad


John928393

Yes, very frustrating as is the mans voice, very unclear speech. I speak to real Indonesians and they speak fast but they dont slur their words like this guy.


H.pJVc

Yes, that is correct!


Benjamin231264

I hear a womans voice . Am I doing something different to everyone else !!!


LiesSimonster

He says "buku kamu", but the text says bukumu (even though it means the same). This happened before in a sentance where it did matter because you had to write down what he was saying and it kept saying i was wrong


NickSpidel

The audio is "buku kamu" in both the fast and slow readings. But the correction says it should be "bukumu". But both seem correct based on previous lessons.


waltcamp45

There's a translation problem here. Could/should be "I did not throw your books" (if talking about a specific past instance) or "I do not throw your books" (if talking about a habitual action you do - or don't - perform).


thokonet

I hear: Saya tidak melempar buku kamu - but this is counted as "salah"


I8mienaB

I did type what I can hear - 'buku kamu'!!


myintermail

For teachers who are really sick of their students' crappy homework


agusdallalba

I think this sentence mixing formal and informal forms. Is that correct?


Sarah137727

The audio clearly or rather unclearly because it is the mans voice, states the sentence as being "Saya tidak melempar buku kamu" both bukumu and buku kamu are the same and should be accepted.


PETER91922

As I have noticed just like the rest of you, the reading voice was wrong.... Pretty sure he said "buku kamu". Anyway, unless they fix the app, there is little we can do.....


Lims41

Why is "books" (plural) incorrect?


Emil248727

Because "books" is "buku-buku"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.