"I like your letter."

Translation:Saya suka surat kamu.

August 17, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


semioptimist

Isn't Saya suka surat kamu also correct?


AnjaMarzuk1

Yes, it would be as Saya is the formal of Aku.

Whenever I've learned Indonesian in a formal setting, they would always teach us the formal sentence structures rather than informal because you would run the risk of insulting someone unintentionally if you spoke informally.


IngeKengen

It's a little bit unfair, because in the first "question" they also used suratmu and not Anda. It's confusing now


Ankojem

yes sometimes the apps is lil bit unfair but, it's better if you know the two words.... try to put a warning


[deactivated user]

    The answer is "Saya suka surat Anda" - is "Anda" usually capitalised?


YdWin

    As it is a formal word, yes it is


ryulite

    so for i like your letter, it could be: saya suka suratmu & saya suka surat anda? so when to use which?


John545822

    Sometimes the system doesnt really accept my answer even if its right.The correct answer is saya suka suratmu


GordonDrum1

    Why not saya suka suratmu? I am having a problem with possessive.


RonaldBell10

    Theres no Anda in the sentance


akucintaDani

    No, because there's "kamu".


Kauakolo

    What about "aku suka surat anda?" Doesnʻt that make more sense because youʻre not using formal and informal in the same sentence?


akucintaDani

    You are though. "aku" is informal. "Anda" is formal. "saya" is formal, while "kamu" is informal

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.