"I like your letter."

Translation:Aku suka suratmu.

August 17, 2018

9 Comments


Alexandre56761

Saya suka suratmu?

October 1, 2018

mikemoreno

Isn't Saya suka surat kamu also correct?

August 17, 2018

AnjaMarzuk1

Yes, it would be as Saya is the formal of Aku.

Whenever I've learned Indonesian in a formal setting, they would always teach us the formal sentence structures rather than informal because you would run the risk of insulting someone unintentionally if you spoke informally.

August 17, 2018

ouikouik

The answer is "Saya suka surat Anda" - is "Anda" usually capitalised?

August 19, 2018

IngeKengen

It's a little bit unfair, because in the first "question" they also used suratmu and not Anda. It's confusing now

October 21, 2018

Ankojem

yes sometimes the apps is lil bit unfair but, it's better if you know the two words.... try to put a warning

March 11, 2019

RonaldBell10

Theres no Anda in the sentance

March 15, 2019

HonLamLai

Wouldn't "Aku gemari suratmu" also work?

November 10, 2018

caroldias12

the right answer rn is "aku suka surat kalian" like wHAT

November 30, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.