"Tujuh ribu tambah seribu sama dengan berapa?"

Translation:Seven thousand plus one thousand equals how much?

August 17, 2018

13 Comments


joeldipops

Provided boxes "Seven thousands plus one thousand equal how many" Should be "Seven thousand plus one thousand equals what" or at least "Seven thousand plus one thousand equals how many"

August 17, 2018

Kacheekers

Yup, had the same options!

August 24, 2018

PerryR.Lan

-"Thousands" is never in plural form when doing an equation.

-"Equals" instead of "equal" when using "plus" or "minus". (You can only use "equal" if you use "and" as shorthand for "plus", and if you're using small numbers like "four and five equal nine", and I think this in general is a less formal way of speaking.)

August 17, 2018

gringoton

It's like math and stuff. Have a lingot.

January 10, 2019

gringoton

A plus B equals C. What is A plus B? -or- A plus B equals? (How much/how many are not needed in this case in English.) If you're trying to teach 'berapa' here, there is probably a better way, such as 'Berapa ini?' I get that this is probably how you say it in Bahasa, but it is not how you say it in English. It could be one of the accepted answers, but it should not be THE correct answer.

January 10, 2019

Sean725768

I used nubers instead of words and they said I was wrong

April 11, 2019

Q9PgLzko

How much equals ... refused

April 30, 2019

joeldipops

Not sure what you're trying to say..

May 12, 2019

Q9PgLzko

How much equals seven thousand plus one thousand ----seems more correct to me than--- seven thousand plus one thousand equals how much.

May 13, 2019

joeldipops

Well in a certain context. I guess you could say that something like that in english. The example in my head is like "how much straw feeds seven thousand horses" but it barely works and there are much more likely ways to express it.

This sentence is the indonesian way of expressing a mathematical equation, and you'd never say "How much equals" when talking about maths in English.

May 13, 2019

Q9PgLzko

Hi,
Sorry, my English may not be perfect, I never attended a math course in that language, I speak French and having the question word at the end is quite colloquial in that language. So in English you would definitely say x+y equals how much ?

May 14, 2019

joeldipops

Actually, generally not. Here are some examples of the more common ways of expressing thing in English.

  • What is x + y?
  • What does x + y equal?
  • x + y equals what?
  • What is the sum of x and y?
  • The sum of x and y is what?

There is a context where you are more likely to hear "x + y equals how much?" and that is when the speaker is expressing surprise or anger.

"x + y equals HOW MUCH?!"

May 14, 2019

Q9PgLzko

Thanks a lot

May 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.