"Saya membuat teh tanpa gula."

Translation:I made tea without sugar.

August 17, 2018

4 Comments


ReinhartGunadi

Why is "make" not accepted? I think it is impossible to distinguish between past and present tense with this sentence alone.

August 17, 2018

SisiFloren

Simple present tense should be acceptable since there is no phrase that indicate the timing. If they want to use it the past tense, they can do 'Tadi saya membuat teh' or 'Saya telah membuat teh'.

August 30, 2018

CHRIS193871

Agree

September 9, 2018

Tyas297692

"I'm making tea without sugar" should be accepted as "membuat" can work for past and present

August 27, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.