"Kalian minum air."

Translation:You drink water.

August 17, 2018

7 Comments


ReubenChang

Difference between Kamu and Kalian?

August 17, 2018

RobertStitson

Kamu is singular 'you'

Kalian is collective 'you' (basically 'you all')

August 17, 2018

RanzoG

Kalian is plural.

Kamu = you Kalian = you all / you guys

August 17, 2018

ALLintolearning3

What about "Aku", why are there two words for I ? Oh, sorry, it is informal and "Saya" is formal.

Actually, I meant to originally ask about "Anda" which is also singular you, but it is formal, while "Kamu" is informal.

skill/id/Basics-2/tips-and-notes You may need to click on Basics-2 skill and click on the lightbulb for the Tips and notes on the web version of Duolingo.

I think the hardest will be differentiating "Kami" we from "Kamu" you.

August 19, 2018

RileySuthe2

When i was learning indo in school i had trouble between kami and kita, rather than with kamu. Since kami is we in "just us, nor you" we thought of ka-mi as in me, so its personal. While kita is "all of us" we would use ki-tagether. Alternatively, kamu ends in a u so its YOU. I hope this helps!

December 4, 2018

SWybrow

Although 'kalian' = ' you all' Duolingo marks that as a wrong answer.

August 21, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Duolingo often accepts “you all” for other courses. You could try reporting it as an alternative if it was not accepted for you. It is not the standard form in English which is simply “you” for both singular and plural, so specify if it is used in your area and where that is.

August 21, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.