1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kalian minum air."

"Kalian minum air."

Translation:You drink water.

August 17, 2018

17 Comments


ReubenChang

Difference between Kamu and Kalian?


RobertStitson

Kamu is singular 'you'

Kalian is collective 'you' (basically 'you all')


RanzoG

Kalian is plural.

Kamu = you Kalian = you all / you guys


ALLintolearning3

What about "Aku", why are there two words for I ? Oh, sorry, it is informal and "Saya" is formal.

Actually, I meant to originally ask about "Anda" which is also singular you, but it is formal, while "Kamu" is informal.

skill/id/Basics-2/tips-and-notes You may need to click on Basics-2 skill and click on the lightbulb for the Tips and notes on the web version of Duolingo.

I think the hardest will be differentiating "Kami" we from "Kamu" you.


RileySuthe2

When i was learning indo in school i had trouble between kami and kita, rather than with kamu. Since kami is we in "just us, nor you" we thought of ka-mi as in me, so its personal. While kita is "all of us" we would use ki-tagether. Alternatively, kamu ends in a u so its YOU. I hope this helps!


AVAX3M

Kami vs Kamu? Easy for me.

Kami -> i -> we Kamu -> u -> you


Bev425285

The speaker definitely pronounces several rrrrs at the end of air. Why?


AVAX3M

R's are pronounced like that in Indonesian. It's similar to Spanish.


AVAX3M

I put "You drink air".

confession kid


Rumments

KALIAN means you and me (we)...kamu is you.. the test was wrong...


ALLintolearning3

Hmmm... that is what google translate says, but google translate is sometimes wrong. I wonder if it depends on where you are?

Is this site also wrong then? https://ielanguages.com/indonesian-pronouns.html It is listed as informal plural "you" there.

...and this site? https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Indonesian/Grammar/Pronouns

and this one? https://masteringbahasa.com/indonesian-pronouns

and these? https://www.google.com/search?source=univ&tbm=isch&q=Indonesian+pronouns&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjV5oHS1YTrAhUEPH0KHUrtCVsQsAR6BAgFEAE&biw=1261&bih=895

"kamu" is the sngular form of you.


SWybrow

Although 'kalian' = ' you all' Duolingo marks that as a wrong answer.


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo often accepts “you all” for other courses. You could try reporting it as an alternative if it was not accepted for you. It is not the standard form in English which is simply “you” for both singular and plural, so specify if it is used in your area and where that is.


AndresHeys

The english translation should be something like 'you guys'


ALLintolearning3

"you" by itself is used for plural and also for singular.


AVAX3M

Should be? Not really, but it can be.


AnnadaZahira

Belajat bahasa sendiri

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.