"Kalian minum air."

Translation:You drink water.

August 17, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ReubenChang

Difference between Kamu and Kalian?


RobertStitson

Kamu is singular 'you'

Kalian is collective 'you' (basically 'you all')


RanzoG

Kalian is plural.

Kamu = you Kalian = you all / you guys


ALLintolearning3

What about "Aku", why are there two words for I ? Oh, sorry, it is informal and "Saya" is formal.

Actually, I meant to originally ask about "Anda" which is also singular you, but it is formal, while "Kamu" is informal.

skill/id/Basics-2/tips-and-notes You may need to click on Basics-2 skill and click on the lightbulb for the Tips and notes on the web version of Duolingo.

I think the hardest will be differentiating "Kami" we from "Kamu" you.


SymSenpai

When i was learning indo in school i had trouble between kami and kita, rather than with kamu. Since kami is we in "just us, nor you" we thought of ka-mi as in me, so its personal. While kita is "all of us" we would use ki-tagether. Alternatively, kamu ends in a u so its YOU. I hope this helps!


AVAX3M

Kami vs Kamu? Easy for me.

Kami -> i -> we Kamu -> u -> you


ALLintolearning3

Yes, through my web browser, now instead of a lightbulb it says "Tips";


Bev425285

The speaker definitely pronounces several rrrrs at the end of air. Why?


AVAX3M

R's are pronounced like that in Indonesian. It's similar to Spanish.


AVAX3M

I put "You drink air".

confession kid


imsilk

i almost put that too lol


SWybrow

Although 'kalian' = ' you all' Duolingo marks that as a wrong answer.


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo often accepts “you all” for other courses. You could try reporting it as an alternative if it was not accepted for you. It is not the standard form in English which is simply “you” for both singular and plural, so specify if it is used in your area and where that is.


AnnadaZahira

Belajat bahasa sendiri


gibran848840

kalian kok you sih


LearnEmAll98

"You drink the water" not accepted.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.