"Andi went to the bookstore without a pants."

Translation:Andi pergi ke toko buku tanpa celana.

August 17, 2018

4 Comments


ReinhartGunadi

The word "pants" is plural, so it should not be with an indefinite article. "A pair of of pants" would sound better.

August 17, 2018

PerryR.Lan

Or just "Andi went to the bookstore without pants", that's more precise.

August 19, 2018

RobertStitson

It would also be good to add the British English 'trousers' as a translation of celana.

August 17, 2018

RobertEddy

But what is Andi doing??

October 26, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.