1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Andi went to the bookstore w…

"Andi went to the bookstore without a pants."

Translation:Andi pergi ke toko buku tanpa celana.

August 17, 2018

4 Comments


reinhartg

The word "pants" is plural, so it should not be with an indefinite article. "A pair of of pants" would sound better.


PerryR.Lan

Or just "Andi went to the bookstore without pants", that's more precise.


RobertStitson

It would also be good to add the British English 'trousers' as a translation of celana.


RobertEddy

But what is Andi doing??

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.