"We are big and rich."

Translation:Kami besar dan kaya.

August 17, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Omar8450

Thanks, Duolingo. Now I know what to say when I'm going to bully someone.


demoksaputra
  • Kami means “we” but excludes the person or persons you are talking to.
  • Kita, on the other hand, includes the person or persons you are talking to.

https://www.bahasakita.com/kami-versus-kita/


JTurtle910

Weird flex but ok.....


Lydia406879

"...and this is Save a Horse, Ride a Cowboy."


Moripolyglot

Exactly what I was thinking.


TonyBerjaya

Actually what the "besar" word try to imply? Age? Power? Body size? Status?


fkaRz

depend on the context


R3tr0CWR

Kita besar, kaya dan akan mengambil alih dunia!


pepiqw

What's the difference between "kami" and "kita"?


GrandpaChina

You can also say Kami besar sama kaya right?


fkaRz

it's informal


Daniel754277

Kami and kita can someone explain why its kami instead of kita?


akucintaDani

"kami" is exclusive, not including the listener "Kita" is inclusive, including the listener


Taorizi

English needs to catch up with Indonesian, great idea to have 2 pronouns for we , seems obvious when one takes a few seconds thought . Why, on earth, have we never adopted such a useful pronoun in English , at least ?


RyanTheBur

kalian besar dan kaya is wrong?


akucintaDani

Yes because "kalian" means "you" (plural)


itz_yx

We are big and rich is more like we have a big home

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.