1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We are big and rich."

"We are big and rich."

Translation:Kami besar dan kaya.

August 17, 2018

13 Comments


demoksaputra
  • Kami means “we” but excludes the person or persons you are talking to.
  • Kita, on the other hand, includes the person or persons you are talking to.

https://www.bahasakita.com/kami-versus-kita/


Lydia406879

"...and this is Save a Horse, Ride a Cowboy."


Moripolyglot

Exactly what I was thinking.


Omar8450

Thanks, Duolingo. Now I know what to say when I'm going to bully someone.


JTurtle910

Weird flex but ok.....


R3tr0CWR

Kita besar, kaya dan akan mengambil alih dunia!


TonyBerjaya

Actually what the "besar" word try to imply? Age? Power? Body size? Status?


GrandpaChina

You can also say Kami besar sama kaya right?


Daniel754277

Kami and kita can someone explain why its kami instead of kita?


RyanTheBur

kalian besar dan kaya is wrong?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.