1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "HoDra' ghaH 'Iv'e'?"

"HoDra' ghaH 'Iv'e'?"

Translation:Who is your captain?

August 17, 2018

7 Comments


phuvtuo

Why would this sentence work? HoDra' ghaH 'Iv'e'?

The notes say that 'Iv is a pronoun that can act as a verb just like others pronouns such as jIH. You couldn't say HoDra' jIH jIH'e' could you? Wouldn't using a construction with ghaH 'Iv'e' be basically doing the same thing? So shouldn't this sentence be HoDra' 'Iv instead?


DavidTrimb3

'Iv and nuq can both act like verbs or nouns. You can say HoDra' ghaH 'Iv'e' and you can say HoDra' 'Iv. Both are allowed.

You wouldn't answer HoDra' jIH jIH'e', but you could answer HoDra' ghaH Qugh'e' Kruge is our captain.

When it's said that nuq and 'Iv are pronouns that go where the answer goes, that doesn't mean you forcibly jam it in there no matter what. The answer to the question Du'QeHmoH 'Iv Who makes you angry? might be jIQeH'eghmoH I make myself angry. The full answer is not necessarily identical in form to the full question. Basically, nuq and 'Iv are grammatically third person, and the sentence gets formed on that basis, even if the answer turns out to be first- or second-person.


phuvtuo

Both constructions are allowed. Ok. That makes sense. So then I think my answer should have been accepted at least. I answered HoDra' 'Iv and was marked wrong. I am glad I was though because now I know that both are correct Klingon.


mizinamo

What kind of exercise did you have?

This sentence discussion is associated with a Klingon-to-English translation exercise; if the course had audio, it could also be for a listening exercise.

But since Klingon has no audio, I'm not sure what exercise you saw -- I can't imagine an exercise connected with this sentence discussion that requires an answer to be typed in Klingon.

The reverse exercise for this sentence (translating English to Klingon) does accept HoDra' 'Iv?.


phuvtuo

I am pretty sure that I was asked to translate into Klingon. I am 90% sure of that. Like 99% sure.

Maybe I made some other mistake that generated a fail and then saw the HoDra' ghaH 'Iv'e' as the suggested answer and then thought that I got failed for not putting that? I am sorry but I don't think I have a way to go back and look at that anymore.

But I really thought I entered HoDra' 'Iv and was failed. Hmm, I don't know. My brain is a little fuzzy the last couple days.


Tiff382466

Who is your captain is translated 3 different ways in the lesson


jdmcowan

Yes. That's correct. All three are grammatically possible and relatively interchangeable.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.