1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya meminum air itu."

"Saya meminum air itu."

Translation:I drink that water.

August 17, 2018

12 Comments


James367368

Wouldn't 'minum' be more normal to say? considering it can also be used for verbs and the me- prefix is not necessary


Karel328342

I have same opinion. All my Indonesian friends say "Saya mimun kopi (air, teh, bir...)


EkoWardani1

"Saya meminum air" "I drinks water" This is an active sentence

"Saya diminum air" "I was drunk by water" This is a passive sentence

That's why we should use "me-" to not confuse others.

But in informal conversation, you can use "minum" instead


GaryCTubbs

meminum is active and can mean "drinking". Therefore, I am drinking that water should be acceptable.


ehamberg

Shouldn't “I drink that water” be accepted here?


ID-007

I just reported it. Feel free to do so yourself!


CHRIS193871

Yes - 'that' should be accepted.


vrnalr

Its meaning saya mimum air "itu" that is meaning to "itu"


Lady459463

Permisi. Are there any difference between "Minum" and "Meminum"?


zahrachmi

"meminum'' is the active from and more formal.

Since ''minum'' is the basic form, so I think to not mistaken ''minum'' as ''diminum (passive)'' or ''meminum (active)'' will be clearer to use ''meminum'' instead

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.