"Saya meminum air itu."

Translation:I drink that water.

August 17, 2018

7 Comments


ehamberg

Shouldn't “I drink that water” be accepted here?

August 17, 2018

ID-007

I just reported it. Feel free to do so yourself!

August 18, 2018

lili114354

agree!

August 19, 2018

CHRIS193871

Yes - 'that' should be accepted.

September 9, 2018

GaryCTubbs

meminum is active and can mean "drinking". Therefore, I am drinking that water should be acceptable.

August 22, 2018

James367368

Wouldn't 'minum' be more normal to say? considering it can also be used for verbs and the me- prefix is not necessary

August 22, 2018

Karel328342

I have same opinion. All my Indonesian friends say "Saya mimun kopi (air, teh, bir...)

November 16, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.