1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu masih muda, saya sudah …

"Kamu masih muda, saya sudah tua tetapi saya belum pernah pergi ke Bali."

Translation:You are still young, I am already old but I have never been to Bali.

August 17, 2018

15 Comments


SurferDrea

If someone can type this sentence the first time they hear it, then they have my respect


fhwqhgads

This is what it feels like most of the time they speak to me.


Kleoboule

The sentence can also be translated as "You are still young, I am already old but I have not yet gone to Bali".


Noodle133

I like this translation more because it's closer to the way 'belum' works but the sentence still makes sense in English.


LanguagesL9

Those sentences can also be translated as "You are still young, I am already old but I have never been to Bali (yet)".


setijoso

I think this should be accepted "you're still young, i am already old but i have never been to bali before"


lucapaez

"You are still young, I am already old but I have not gone to Bali (yet)."


lili114354

if i am correct in understanding, 'pernah' translates as 'ever', as in something occurring if even just a single instance or once only. 'belum' negates, but keeps the possibility of an event occurring in the future open. for example:

'apakah kamu sudah menikah?' ('are you married?') 'belum' ('not yet')

'belum pernah' would to me translate something like 'never yet', 'never before' or 'never once'. it indicates that something has not yet occurred, not even once before, but to me, suggests the possibility of a kind of wistfulness or longing without necessarily a strong likelihood, which 'belum' alone does not convey.

the suggested translation in english of 'i have not gone to bali yet' can be sufficiently translated: 'saya belum pergi ke bali'.

'saya belum pernah pergi ke bali' would be better translated: 'i have never before/ never once/ never yet been to bali'.

although it's perfectly possible in english to also say: 'i have never been to bali before/ once/ yet', this lacks the same degree of emphasis.

nonetheless, these are all adequate translations and should be acceptable to convey the sense of 'belum pernah' in english.

furthermore, 'been' should be an acceptable translation of 'pergi' here, in addition to the accepted 'gone'. it is very common in english to say 'i have been to bali', in fact probably more likely than 'i have gone to bali'.


Kaynis1

Thete are other correct answers not acknowledge by this App!


fruitofwisdom

Tidak pernah terlambat untuk pergi ke Bali!


Kst868213

Got wrong with "you are still young, I am already old but i've never went to Bali". However went comes from the verb to go, so this translation should be right, don't you think?


Hans580384

This sentence is too long..


TJR696322

never been = tidak pernah, not yet been = belum pernah


noey536981

Why must "pergi" be included if its often omitted in everyday talk?


mohelhageen

You are still young but I go to toilet too much.... Errr .... Easier to LL.... Learn With Logic

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.