"Brains do not have bones."

Translation:Otak tidak punya tulang.

August 17, 2018

7 Comments


LanguagesL9

There are some translations for this sentence in Indonesian, and they are - "Otak tidak punya tulang." - "Otak tidak bertulang." - "Otak tidak memiliki tulang."

August 17, 2018

miszletto

makasih

August 17, 2018

Nancy757351

Is there a method to learn which plural Indonesia words are said twice and which aren't? Example, the above "Otak" and "tulang" are both only said once when singular or plural. While "Paru" is said twice to make it plural. Any ideas for how we can tell which words to say twice or not would be appreciated. Thanks

October 10, 2018

Ria___

Gets even more confusing when it's not just nouns you can reduplicate for pluralisation, but you can also reduplicate adjectives and adverbs like "keras-keras", "besar-besar", or "main-main", "datang-datang" for emphasis. You can reduplicate anything! Just a matter of which ones sound natural to...

http://masteringbahasa.com/indonesian-reduplication

I think generally, based on my observation alone, it seems that anything that's like... a concept or not physically observable is usually not said twice. For example here, the sentence is saying that brains don't generally have bones. Not pointing to any particular brains and stating that those brains don't have any bones.

Please correct me if I'm wrong!

October 15, 2018

Pablitooss

Should be Otak-otak as it's written Brains

September 15, 2018

Joe_Ashcroft

Otak-otak is actually a type of food. Indonesians and Malays don't use it as a plural for brain.

November 3, 2018

LanguagesL9

No, the word "otak" itself can be singular and plural. When you reduplicate this word, the meaning will be ambiguous. So better just say "otak"

September 16, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.