"Bola Dimas putih."

Translation:Dimas' ball is white.

August 17, 2018

22 Comments


picoallen

In the exercise it says "Dimas ball is white". If her name is Dima then it should be "Dima's ball is white". If her name is Dimas then it should be "Dimas' ball is white".

August 18, 2018

TheZakken

agreed. needs an apostrophe

August 18, 2018

rev.bisch

I'm not sure if it's been fully added in the options available to pick for the answer - didn't have an apostrophe when I did this today :(

February 18, 2019

BranchVinc

Same for me it is March 1 2019 and mine still doesn't have Dimas' ball is white

March 1, 2019

sumsel1

it had the apostrophe when I did this today, may have been added

November 18, 2018

ID-007

Or, it could refer to Evan Dimas soccer/football player!!

August 18, 2018

BrendaDodd

An apostrophe without a following "s" is added to indicate possession only when the noun itself ends in "s" AND is plural -- like "the cows' owner." Since "Dimas" is singular, the plural form would be "Dimas's."

December 28, 2018

Arkonide

Up until now, it would not have occurred to me to use -s's where a possessive is involved in respect of a noun ending in -s. That applies to personal names too. However, you made me look up the rules and found that Fowler's Modern English Usage states: Use 's for the possessive case in English names and surnames, including those which end in s, thus -s,s. Examples: Charles's, St James's Square etc. It is customary to omit the 's when the last syllable of the name is pronounced as /iz/ as in Bridges', Moses' etc. There are a host of rules pertaining to the use of an apostrophe but this forum does not lend itself to studying English to the nth degree as, after all, we are here to learn the Indonesian language

January 24, 2019

garpike

So how would you say 'Dimas' white ball'? 'Bola putih Dimas'? But wouldn't that mean 'a white ball is Dimas''?
Can someone explain how multiple adjectives work, and how to tell whether there is an implied copula or not?

August 25, 2018

Haakon388572

I think "A white ball is Dimas'" would be "Bola putih milik Dimas".

November 16, 2018

Kdhy11

The 's is needed even if Dimas's name ends in --s. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/punctuation/apostrophe#apostrophes_showing_possession

This is solved in Esperanto exercises by adding an element to the word bank that shows "--'s".

That element needs to be added to the Word Bank here too.

September 17, 2018

garpike

The 's is needed even if Dimas's name ends in --s. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/punctuation/apostrophe#apostrophes_showing_possession

That is Oxforddictionaries' opinion on what is really a matter of style, not a grammatical law from on high. It is perfectly acceptable to take the opposing position that names ending in '-s' should simply take an apostrophe and no final 's'. Both of these practices have had long and widespread use. The English language has no governing body to rule that one is wrong and one is right (as much as Oxforddictionaries might like to pretend to do so).

September 17, 2018

Lydia406879

The guideline I like to follow is that I use apostrophe-s after s if the letter before the s is a vowel, otherwise I just use an apostrophe. I don't think this is an official rule anywhere, I just picked it up from a former English teacher and it's the way that makes the most sense to me.

November 7, 2018

gringoton

It needs an apostrophe to be possessive in English, otherwise you could have a sentence like "It is a white Dimas football / soccer ball."

August 19, 2018

ID-007

Is this about some soccer ball with Evan Dimas' name on it?

August 17, 2018

boringtomi

"The ball of Dimas is white" should be accepted. "Someone's thing" is the same as "The thing of Someone", it's basic and general English, the exact same meaning, and then don't have to think about Dimas or Dimas' , it's clear... Please add it to the accepted translations!

September 2, 2018

GeorgeMakarov

"Dimas' balls are white" should be acceptable also

November 27, 2018

KevinBrosh1

This needs an apostrophe. The 'correct' answer is not correct in English.

February 11, 2019

BranchVinc

€=€{}€÷°|°=}¶=|°¥✓{€}{

March 1, 2019

RonaldBell10

Typo

March 17, 2019

mapmanic

There's no apostrophe signifying possession available in the English translation for this exercise.

March 27, 2019

AbdullahAAK

Can it also mean Dimas' balls are white?

April 10, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.