"Bola Dimas putih."

Translation:Dimas' ball is white.

August 17, 2018

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


picoallen

In the exercise it says "Dimas ball is white". If her name is Dima then it should be "Dima's ball is white". If her name is Dimas then it should be "Dimas' ball is white".


TheZakken

agreed. needs an apostrophe


rev.bisch

I'm not sure if it's been fully added in the options available to pick for the answer - didn't have an apostrophe when I did this today :(


BranchVinc

Same for me it is March 1 2019 and mine still doesn't have Dimas' ball is white


TheoBLT

Same thing for me, Sept. 2019 still no apostrophe...


DuendeDude

Can confirm - still no apostrophe. RIP Bola Dimas.


valtoire

7th July 2020, still no apostrophe


sumsel1

it had the apostrophe when I did this today, may have been added


BrendaDodd

An apostrophe without a following "s" is added to indicate possession only when the noun itself ends in "s" AND is plural -- like "the cows' owner." Since "Dimas" is singular, the plural form would be "Dimas's."


Arkonide

Up until now, it would not have occurred to me to use -s's where a possessive is involved in respect of a noun ending in -s. That applies to personal names too. However, you made me look up the rules and found that Fowler's Modern English Usage states: Use 's for the possessive case in English names and surnames, including those which end in s, thus -s,s. Examples: Charles's, St James's Square etc. It is customary to omit the 's when the last syllable of the name is pronounced as /iz/ as in Bridges', Moses' etc. There are a host of rules pertaining to the use of an apostrophe but this forum does not lend itself to studying English to the nth degree as, after all, we are here to learn the Indonesian language


jordy

I don't think that rule is hard and fast. In fact, it's very common (and often taught as the rule) /not/ to add an 's' when the when a proper singular noun already ends in 's'. For example: "Chris' book".

For what it's worth, of the potential rules, I kind of like the one this article suggests: https://data.grammarbook.com/blog/apostrophes/apostrophes-with-words-ending-in-s/


Handrisuselo

Yes, there should be an apostrophe after "S" (Dimas').

Correction: Dimas is male (masculine) hehe!


ID-007

Or, it could refer to Evan Dimas soccer/football player!!


dini07my

It's common in Indonesia that Dimas is the name of a man. So i think it's his not her


Sarah209565

If her name is Dimas it should be Dimas's


Blooper_KINGPIN

Can confirm, it has been fixed. 1st of June 2020. Took long enough!


nijkend

his name is Dimas


garpike

So how would you say 'Dimas' white ball'? 'Bola putih Dimas'? But wouldn't that mean 'a white ball is Dimas''?
Can someone explain how multiple adjectives work, and how to tell whether there is an implied copula or not?


Liam-jamieson

Dimas' white ball would be translated as " Bola putih Dimas" Object first, then adjective, then possessive. If you wanted to emphasise the adjective you would say "Bola yang putih Dimas" or "Dimas' ball that is white.


gringoton

It needs an apostrophe to be possessive in English, otherwise you could have a sentence like "It is a white Dimas football / soccer ball."


dimspawn

My ball is not white


Kdhy11

The 's is needed even if Dimas's name ends in --s. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/punctuation/apostrophe#apostrophes_showing_possession

This is solved in Esperanto exercises by adding an element to the word bank that shows "--'s".

That element needs to be added to the Word Bank here too.


garpike

The 's is needed even if Dimas's name ends in --s. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/punctuation/apostrophe#apostrophes_showing_possession

That is Oxforddictionaries' opinion on what is really a matter of style, not a grammatical law from on high. It is perfectly acceptable to take the opposing position that names ending in '-s' should simply take an apostrophe and no final 's'. Both of these practices have had long and widespread use. The English language has no governing body to rule that one is wrong and one is right (as much as Oxforddictionaries might like to pretend to do so).


AbdullahAAK

Can it also mean Dimas' balls are white?


BoySimangunsong

For plural noun, yes.


GeorgeMakarov

"Dimas' balls are white" should be acceptable also


boringtomi

"The ball of Dimas is white" should be accepted. "Someone's thing" is the same as "The thing of Someone", it's basic and general English, the exact same meaning, and then don't have to think about Dimas or Dimas' , it's clear... Please add it to the accepted translations!


jordy

While technically true that the "y of x" is equivalent to "x's y" in English, the latter is much more idiomatic, particularly in modern English. That's so true, in fact, that I think leaving out the former might be justified. It really depends on the intent of the course creators. :) For example, how many more permutations of accepted answers need to considered to make this allowance? Is it worth doubling the whole set?


FrenchAdrien

Guys... Shouldn't this Dimas's with a 's????


KevinBrosh1

This needs an apostrophe. The 'correct' answer is not correct in English.


[deactivated user]

    Then, would "Dimas' white ball" be bola putih Dimas?


toni557847

    Typo. Our feedback for typos and corrections should make it worth having the free version. You're getting good QA for free!


Hunterislearning

    I thought dimas was a word not a name lol


Jaap663675

    Sorry, but I am Dimas... And my balls are not white. So how should we correct this?


AVAX3M

    First, change the color of your balls.

    Finally, it's correct now.


odcameron

    Why is "Dimas' ball is white" correct, rather than "Dimas' white ball"?


Nasi227335

    Answer is previously given: "Dimas' white ball would be translated as " Bola putih Dimas" Object first, then adjective, then possessive. If you wanted to emphasise the adjective you would say "Bola yang putih Dimas" or "Dimas' ball that is white."


Afriansyah2007

    Bola dimas berwarna putih?


woolo485

    Dimas's balls XD


ID-007

    Is this about some soccer ball with Evan Dimas' name on it?


mapmanic

    There's no apostrophe signifying possession available in the English translation for this exercise.


indiemwamba

    Mistake is still there.


blobertcoltrane

    Does anyone else have an issue with the audio? It sounds to me more like

    Buah labi mas putih...


ErimakiTokage

    needs english possessive


SamLewtas

    Where is the apostrophe!? Aaah give my heart back grrrr


anthony210275

    Her name is Dimas. The apostrophe is after the s. So its pronounced Dimas's. It's correct.


Jeffery801

    I assume Dimas is a girl's name? Otherwise this sentence just sounds funny :)


pitaloka1

    Dimas ball is white


Meri876547

    Dimas should get an apostrophe plus an s, which is still not offered.

    It looks weird to put an extra "s" after a name that ends in s, but when I speak the possessive, the second s is there, with a different sound than the s in Dimas.

    Spelling "its" as possessive and "it's" for contraction looks more useless than adding an extra s to Dimas, since both forms are pronounced identically. However most of us do it because there can be ambiguity otherwise.


rrogerrU

    Am I wrong or “THE Dimas’ ball is white” should be accepted?


BrendaDodd

    No, that is not correct. "The" is not used before an individual's name.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.