1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Bola Dimas putih."

"Bola Dimas putih."

Translation:Dimas' ball is white.

August 17, 2018

60 Comments


picoallen

In the exercise it says "Dimas ball is white". If her name is Dima then it should be "Dima's ball is white". If her name is Dimas then it should be "Dimas' ball is white".


TheZakken

agreed. needs an apostrophe


rev.bisch

I'm not sure if it's been fully added in the options available to pick for the answer - didn't have an apostrophe when I did this today :(


BranchVinc

Same for me it is March 1 2019 and mine still doesn't have Dimas' ball is white


TheoBLT

Same thing for me, Sept. 2019 still no apostrophe...


Nabwebwe

Can confirm - still no apostrophe. RIP Bola Dimas.


valtoire

7th July 2020, still no apostrophe


sumsel1

it had the apostrophe when I did this today, may have been added


BrendaDodd

An apostrophe without a following "s" is added to indicate possession only when the noun itself ends in "s" AND is plural -- like "the cows' owner." Since "Dimas" is singular, the plural form would be "Dimas's."


Arkonide

Up until now, it would not have occurred to me to use -s's where a possessive is involved in respect of a noun ending in -s. That applies to personal names too. However, you made me look up the rules and found that Fowler's Modern English Usage states: Use 's for the possessive case in English names and surnames, including those which end in s, thus -s,s. Examples: Charles's, St James's Square etc. It is customary to omit the 's when the last syllable of the name is pronounced as /iz/ as in Bridges', Moses' etc. There are a host of rules pertaining to the use of an apostrophe but this forum does not lend itself to studying English to the nth degree as, after all, we are here to learn the Indonesian language


jordy

I don't think that rule is hard and fast. In fact, it's very common (and often taught as the rule) /not/ to add an 's' when the when a proper singular noun already ends in 's'. For example: "Chris' book".

For what it's worth, of the potential rules, I kind of like the one this article suggests: https://data.grammarbook.com/blog/apostrophes/apostrophes-with-words-ending-in-s/


Handrisuselo

Yes, there should be an apostrophe after "S" (Dimas').

Correction: Dimas is male (masculine) hehe!


ID-007

Or, it could refer to Evan Dimas soccer/football player!!


Blooper_KINGPIN

Can confirm, it has been fixed. 1st of June 2020. Took long enough!


dini07my

It's common in Indonesia that Dimas is the name of a man. So i think it's his not her


Sarah209565

If her name is Dimas it should be Dimas's


gringoton

It needs an apostrophe to be possessive in English, otherwise you could have a sentence like "It is a white Dimas football / soccer ball."


garpike

So how would you say 'Dimas' white ball'? 'Bola putih Dimas'? But wouldn't that mean 'a white ball is Dimas''?
Can someone explain how multiple adjectives work, and how to tell whether there is an implied copula or not?


Liam-jamieson

Dimas' white ball would be translated as " Bola putih Dimas" Object first, then adjective, then possessive. If you wanted to emphasise the adjective you would say "Bola yang putih Dimas" or "Dimas' ball that is white.


Haakon388572

I think "A white ball is Dimas'" would be "Bola putih milik Dimas".


Liam-jamieson

Bola putih milik Dimas would be translated as a white ball that belongs to Dimas


Kdhy11

The 's is needed even if Dimas's name ends in --s. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/punctuation/apostrophe#apostrophes_showing_possession

This is solved in Esperanto exercises by adding an element to the word bank that shows "--'s".

That element needs to be added to the Word Bank here too.


garpike

The 's is needed even if Dimas's name ends in --s. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/punctuation/apostrophe#apostrophes_showing_possession

That is Oxforddictionaries' opinion on what is really a matter of style, not a grammatical law from on high. It is perfectly acceptable to take the opposing position that names ending in '-s' should simply take an apostrophe and no final 's'. Both of these practices have had long and widespread use. The English language has no governing body to rule that one is wrong and one is right (as much as Oxforddictionaries might like to pretend to do so).


Lydia406879

The guideline I like to follow is that I use apostrophe-s after s if the letter before the s is a vowel, otherwise I just use an apostrophe. I don't think this is an official rule anywhere, I just picked it up from a former English teacher and it's the way that makes the most sense to me.


Henry122426

You'll still get mocked if you write like that. Your choice! But as you say, we don't take our orders from an 'Academy' and a good thing too.


garpike

I'm sorry, but I can't seem to find in your post any reasoned disagreement with what I wrote. You will get mocked if you argue like that; your choice...


AbdullahAAK

Can it also mean Dimas' balls are white?


BoySimangunsong

For plural noun, yes.


boringtomi

"The ball of Dimas is white" should be accepted. "Someone's thing" is the same as "The thing of Someone", it's basic and general English, the exact same meaning, and then don't have to think about Dimas or Dimas' , it's clear... Please add it to the accepted translations!


jordy

While technically true that the "y of x" is equivalent to "x's y" in English, the latter is much more idiomatic, particularly in modern English. That's so true, in fact, that I think leaving out the former might be justified. It really depends on the intent of the course creators. :) For example, how many more permutations of accepted answers need to considered to make this allowance? Is it worth doubling the whole set?


GeorgeMakarov

"Dimas' balls are white" should be acceptable also


KevinBrosh1

This needs an apostrophe. The 'correct' answer is not correct in English.


ID-007

Is this about some soccer ball with Evan Dimas' name on it?


Esen.

Then, would "Dimas' white ball" be bola putih Dimas?


toni557847

Typo. Our feedback for typos and corrections should make it worth having the free version. You're getting good QA for free!


HunterK721479

I thought dimas was a word not a name lol


mapmanic

There's no apostrophe signifying possession available in the English translation for this exercise.


indiemwamba

Mistake is still there.


blobertcoltrane

Does anyone else have an issue with the audio? It sounds to me more like

Buah labi mas putih...


ErimakiTokagei

needs english possessive


SamLewtas

Where is the apostrophe!? Aaah give my heart back grrrr


Adrien_Singap

Guys... Shouldn't this Dimas's with a 's????


AVAX3M

This is a bit of a gray area. I think either Dimas' or Dimas's is correct.

https://www.thepunctuationguide.com/apostrophe.html https://www.grammarbook.com/punctuation/apostro.asp


Jaap663675

Sorry, but I am Dimas... And my balls are not white. So how should we correct this?


AVAX3M

First, change the color of your balls.

Finally, it's correct now.


DrewBec

The names make these harder, id like the option to add my own names.


odcameron

Why is "Dimas' ball is white" correct, rather than "Dimas' white ball"?


Carina305

Please correct this already. Pretty obnoxious to correct for apostrophe when we miss it but not fix in your version.


AVAX3M

It's correct though.


anthony210275

Her name is Dimas. The apostrophe is after the s. So its pronounced Dimas's. It's correct.


Sim678572

Apostrophe in wrong place


AVAX3M

It's in the correct place.

  • the ball of Dima -> Dima's ball
  • the ball of Dimas -> Dimas' ball

BranchVinc

€=€{}€÷°|°=}¶=|°¥✓{€}{

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.