"I want an orange, I eat an orange."

Translation:Saya mau jeruk, saya makan jeruk.

August 17, 2018

8 Comments


LanguagesL9

There are some other ways to say this in Indonesian, those are "Saya mau sebuah jeruk, saya makan sebuah jeruk.", "Saya ingin jeruk, saya makan jeruk.", "Saya ingin sebuah jeruk, saya makan sebuah jeruk.", and if you want to make the sentence slightly less formal, you can change the word "saya" which means "I, me, my" to be "aku" which also means the same as "saya".

August 17, 2018

Ant404997

Does ingin = mau? Can they be used interchangeably?

November 17, 2018

ArdiExcella

@Ant404997 It is like want and will in english

December 19, 2018

aarspar

I want, therefore I eat.

September 9, 2018

MiklerRaymond

Interesting fact: In Bahasa Melayu, the word want is 'mahu'

August 18, 2018

Alexandre56761

I just wrote it in Bahasa, but I wrote aku and saya in the same sentence and it's wrong. Is there a real rule to use the same word in a single sentence? "Aku mau jeruk, saya makan jeruk"

December 22, 2018

aarspar

It's because you have to be consistent with the pronoun you're using. Here, people only use one form to talk to the same person in the same sentence. If you already used aku, then keep using aku for the next.

December 23, 2018

hyunjinsfool

Itu mau sebuah jeruk can't be used for "I want an orange"?

February 4, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.