"I want an orange, I eat an orange."

Translation:Saya mau jeruk, saya makan jeruk.

August 17, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aarspar

I want, therefore I eat.


RedmiChong4

I want it, i eat it, so lucky:(


RedmiChong4

I really want to have that pleasure>.


popiljh8

I WANT IT I EAT IT


LanguagesL9

There are some other ways to say this in Indonesian, those are "Saya mau sebuah jeruk, saya makan sebuah jeruk.", "Saya ingin jeruk, saya makan jeruk.", "Saya ingin sebuah jeruk, saya makan sebuah jeruk.", and if you want to make the sentence slightly less formal, you can change the word "saya" which means "I, me, my" to be "aku" which also means the same as "saya".


Ant404997

Does ingin = mau? Can they be used interchangeably?


Khalila245179

Ingin is more formal, usually used in text. While mau is informal.


alexaanggun

Yes. Literally, if you want not formal you can use "mau". But if you want to formal, use "ingin"


Nader351442

صبيان٨بللقه٧غه٨ثغنحثعخجىءبعثلف٧٨زقتغخجعت٧٦قتاغثعثهوىخ ثفىنحةثف ىثن ٢قرنح ى٣فنت


Davy241475

Don't mess with me when I want oranges


YesseMimi

happy eating jeruk ...


MiklerRaymond

Interesting fact: In Bahasa Melayu, the word want is 'mahu'


Maple488811

Yes, melayu and indonesian are like 90% similar


Alexcannotspeak

I shall devour this orange for i crave it. I have devoured the orange that i had been craving


aliceusa

i want it, i got it (i eat it)


Bae_Jee

I want an apples , i eat an apple I want... I eat...


Emilly.Chen

I want it, I got it.


Alexandre56761

I just wrote it in Bahasa, but I wrote aku and saya in the same sentence and it's wrong. Is there a real rule to use the same word in a single sentence? "Aku mau jeruk, saya makan jeruk"


aarspar

It's because you have to be consistent with the pronoun you're using. Here, people only use one form to talk to the same person in the same sentence. If you already used aku, then keep using aku for the next.


elban91

Terima kasih. I got stuck on that too.


JakeWisconsin

What the sense of having a choosing question when you start learning?


rafaazzahr

I from Indonesian And im studying In this Application


YeohZhiXuan

I want, therefore i eat.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.