"This may be the heaviest book."

Translation:Ini mungkin buku yang paling berat.

August 17, 2018

1 Comment


LanguagesL9

There are two ways to show the superlative degree in Indonesian, first by putting the word "paling" which means "the most..." before an adjective (or an adverb), or secong by adding the prefix "ter-" into the adjective root word. For examples, "paling tinggi/tertinggi" which means "the highest/the tallest", "paling besar/terbesar" which means "the biggest", "paling jauh/terjauh" which means "the furthest/farthest", "paling dekat/terdekat" which means "the closest/nearest", etc.

August 17, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.