"Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday."

Translation:Senin, Selasa, Rabu, Kamis, Jumat, Sabtu, Minggu.

August 17, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


8enP1jip

Isn't it still correct to put hari in front? E.g. Hari senin is Monday


Tim371925

It's correct to include Hari but one of the choices had Hari Saat for Sunday, which is incorrect. Bit of a trick question. Hari saat would mean the current day.


LewisLearnsLangs

It should still accept "Hari Senin, Hari Selasa, Hari Rabu, Hari Kamis, Hari Jumat, Hari Sabtu, Hari Minggu". Especially when earlier answers want "Hari" infront


SyaviraDwi1

Indonesian sentence is very flexible Both are correct and have the same meaning, but you use too much "hari" so better use just one "hari"


neutrino3

Interesting: "Jumat" has the same arabic root as a word from Numbers lesson "Jumlah"="the total sum". Friday is the day of gathering!


blakekimmj

Senin selasa rabu kamis are all of arabic origin as well. الاثنين، الثلثاء، الأربعاء، والخميس.


doJob1

Wow I just knew that Sunday is called 'minggu' in B.Indonesia


AhmedShm

The correct answer box cannot be checked


Martin606825

I can not select the correct answer everytime this qusetion pops up.


TJR696322

In correct Indonesian writing "hari" is always needed before the name of the day, like: Hari Rabu dan hari Kamis.


dieprinzessin

I read that you can omit Hari for most of the days except for hari Minggu (Assimil)


TJR696322

In speaking like bercakap-cakap it is possible but not in formal writing and also not in a formal speech.


WillRobins645796

I use SwiftKey as my phone's keyboard, and it remembers the sequence of words used in answering. So, it offers all the days of the week in sequence. Saves me typing. But it never remembers Sunday.


wH1B4

To doJob1 : "Minggu" originates from Portuguese (do minggo )..Sabtu relates to Sabbath (the 7th day )while the other days are from Arabic..we have also " Ahad" as the alternative for " Minggu" Hope this helps

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.