"That apple"

Translation:Apel itu

August 17, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JulesF.

So the demonstrative pronoun is placed behind the noun where it belongs to?


Elon_the_Hittite

Well, yes, but it's a demonstrative adjective and not a pronoun. That is a good apple: here 'that' is a pronoun as it's standing in for 'that apple'.


anna284827

What is wrong with itu apel and apel itu?


GabrielleGuo

It's the emphasize. If you want to focus on 'that apple' then it'll be "Apel itu"

If you want to focus on 'that is (an) apple' then you can say, "Itu apel"

But for me (as a native speaker) yeah, we don't really mind about it. You can say both sentence for daily life.

For example :

"Ini apa?" (What's this?) "Oh, itu apel" (Oh, that's an apple)

"Apel itu warna nya apa?" (What's the colour of that apple?) "Hijau" (Green)

Well I hope you understand, I'm not really good at English but I hope you understand what I mean


DBZShallot

Thanks for the free words ❤️


BrlySpksOwnLang

This was very helpful! Thank you


DBZShallot

I think its because, its like something like a pronoun. Im confused too


Jill508371

I am finding that this program, puts the words in a sentence that you have not even learnt yet! Making it impossible to get them right. Also it would bd handy to explain some of the language before it starts. That way you woulc know you say it back wards, and that eords are added in and out as they desire.


Matt912515

I guess one way to get you to remember it is annoying you because it threw it in there without telling you what it was


HAYASAKA-AI

Why only apple and orange ┐(͡°ʖ̯͡°)┌?? Are there something else than an apple and an orange?


[deactivated user]

    The pronunciation for Apple is wrong. It should be apèl, not apel


RaisAlfari

    Semangat belajar! Greetings from Indonesia


FlawyerLawyer

    Hello, @RaisAlfari! Greetings from South America! :)


BrlySpksOwnLang

    Greetings from the United States!


Haytham91

    What different Itu apel Apel itu ???


Gracimachan

    Seru banget kursus bahasa indonesia lewat bahasa inggris


ddhendra

    Saya suka sekali


Pramestika3

    Bukanya that itu (itu)??


alex926013

    Do we place the apel before the itu


aureliyaha2

    Semua nya Inggris astagaaaaa gua indo sendiri dah

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.