1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Our attack does not succeed."

"Our attack does not succeed."

Translation:Serangan kami tidak berhasil.

August 17, 2018

4 Comments


LanguagesL9

Indonesian language, like any other Austronesian-languages, has two distinct ways to say "we", i.e. the inclusive "we" and the exclusive "we", Indonesian has two distinct words for those and they are "kami (exclusive we)" and kita (inclusive we). Inclusive we means "I, you, and another (others)", whilst exclusive we means "another (others) and I, but not including you".


Rick392366

"Our attack does not succeed."
Translation:Serangan kami tidak berhasil.

Serangan kita tidak berhasil. = not accepted, reported.


AdamZulkif

I put serangan kami tidak berjaya, i feel this should be accepted


drnuramita

I am Indonesian and I think I never use the word 'berjaya'. I don't know about Malaysian tho... Both have similiar language but many different usage of words.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.