"Our attack does not succeed."

Translation:Serangan kami tidak berhasil.

August 17, 2018

4 Comments


LanguagesL9

Indonesian language, like any other Austronesian-languages, has two distinct ways to say "we", i.e. the inclusive "we" and the exclusive "we", Indonesian has two distinct words for those and they are "kami (exclusive we)" and kita (inclusive we). Inclusive we means "I, you, and another (others)", whilst exclusive we means "another (others) and I, but not including you".

August 17, 2018

Rick392366

"Our attack does not succeed."
Translation:Serangan kami tidak berhasil.

Serangan kita tidak berhasil. = not accepted, reported.

August 24, 2018

AdamZulkif

I put serangan kami tidak berjaya, i feel this should be accepted

January 25, 2019

drnuramita

I am Indonesian and I think I never use the word 'berjaya'. I don't know about Malaysian tho... Both have similiar language but many different usage of words.

March 22, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.