"Dia dari Jakarta, bukan dari Bali."

Translation:He is from Jakarta, not Bali.

August 17, 2018

14 Comments


Ramon.1208

So dia can be used for he and for she?

August 17, 2018

demoksaputra

Yes.

August 17, 2018

anailatsen

In indonesia, we don't use she,he. We just called it "dia" so it can referred to she or he

October 1, 2018

purrrrrple

Then surely 'they' should also be accepted

April 15, 2019

Jacob334071

No it can't because,

1) Singular they is not accepted grammar in English even though it is commonly used.

2) They is translated as Mereka in Bahasa Indonesia.

April 17, 2019

purrrrrple

Can't 'they' also be translated as the gender-neutral alternative pronoun to 'he' and 'she', regardless of whether the subject is singular or plural?

April 17, 2019

Jacob334071

According to accepted English grammar they is a third person plural pronoun. It is not considered singular. This means that Mereka is the only possible translation for they in Bahasa Indonesia.

The word Dia is a third person singular pronoun that is also gender neutral. There is no equivalent in accepted English grammar, she has traditionally been used to fill this gap.

When translating foreign languages the convention is to stick to the accepted grammar of each language.

April 17, 2019

Jacob334071

It's also worth mentioning that using they as gender neutral substitute for he/she in English is still currently being debated by the grammar community.

April 17, 2019

JoelBlackw2

I could swear I wrote this correctly about six times, but it kept telling me I was wrong...

August 20, 2018

Klapsticks

I wrote "She is lives in Jakarta, not Bali." but it was meant to be "is from"

March 27, 2019

dennis111328

He is not from Jakarta and not from Bali? registers as wrong too

October 5, 2018

JanOrlob

The not before Jakarta is wrong

October 10, 2018

AlejoMulet

I thought I could leave the comma out, takboleh

October 9, 2018

Andrew585660

confused here

December 26, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.