"Dia dari Jakarta, bukan dari Bali."

Translation:He is from Jakarta, not from Bali.

August 17, 2018

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ramon1208

So dia can be used for he and for she?


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

Its a pround wich dont have gender its Just a person maker


ribkanov

Yeah, He= Dia laki-laki She= Dia perempuan


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but it's only necessary when you want to be really not ambiguous. If you omit the "laki-laki" (meaning "boy" or "male") and the "perempuan" meaning "girl" or "female"), it's still correct.

So:
He = dia or dia laki-laki.
She = dia or dia perempuan. It (when talking about a baby or an animal) = dia if you don't know the gender, or dia perempuan/dia laki-laki if you know it.

Using only "dia", is far more common than adding laki-laki or perempuan.


Rizcell

Yes. For she or he, just use dia


anailatsen

In indonesia, we don't use she,he. We just called it "dia" so it can referred to she or he


JoelBlackw2

I could swear I wrote this correctly about six times, but it kept telling me I was wrong...


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, take a screenshot when it happens.


_adrianpop_

For those wondering about the difference between bukan, tidak and jangan:

  • ‘Bukan’ negates nouns and adverbs

  • ‘Tidak’ negates verbs and adjectives

  • ‘Jangan’ literally means don’t and is a request or an order by nature


PERCE_NEIGE

Bukan also negates prepositions "bukan dari... Jakarta".


Billie596992

???? Dia is a gender neutral pronoun?


UpzahwvW

I can understand why you might say that, but it's category mistake. Instead, it would be more accurate to say that "dia" has no gender; it's simply the third-person singular pronoun for people. Some languages actually do have a neuter gender in addition to masculine and feminine. Not all languages contain all the same linguistic features.


PERCE_NEIGE

You are right, strictly it is, but as it has no gender and can be used for girls and boys, it can also be used when we need a gender neutral. Like when we don't know if it's male or female, or even if the person has an ambiguous gender.

It's more accurate to say it's, as you have said, a "no gender", because a gender neutral would mean that the gender is unknown or that we don't want to mention it. It can be used for unknown gender, that we don't want to mention (gender neutral) or for a know gender, but it doesn't show it. Sometimes people say "dia laki-laki" (for males) and "dia perempuan" for females, when they really need to be specific. For instance when there are a girl and a boy.


Guluten

Anyone can give me an explanation about the use of Bukan?


akucintaDani

Bukan negates nouns and adverbs


PERCE_NEIGE

And also prepositions like here, dari...


sleepy_baby

How can i tell the diferrence from dari and dia


akucintaDani

Dari = from Dia = she/he


Daniel173411

Hey... If I'm from Indonesia does that mean I'm cheating???


akucintaDani

It doesn't mean you're cheating, you're learning English as well as knowing your own language. Plus, you can help out some of us trying to learn your language


edl6lr

I don't know the rule when DIA is referred to HE, or SHE


yosoyyasi

both. dia is gender neutral


JaykayJoon

Why use bukan instead of tidak?


Andy481779

Bukan = Not

Tidak = No


PERCE_NEIGE

Bukan negates noun, adverbs and prepositions. Not a girl. Not easy. Not from...

Tidak is also "not" or rather don't/doesn't. As it negates verbs.
I don't speak English. Saya tidak berbicara Bahasa Inggris.

Tidak is also simply the short negative answer "no".


Hyfrith

Would love to leave feedback that the slow motion speech of the first word Dia constantly sounds like "Ya" to me and meant i got it wrong a lot..


AnitaJeong

she must be She as capital S?


PERCE_NEIGE

No. Only the pronoun "I" takes always an uppercase.


TanishGand2

Isn't is supposed to be "dari bukan Bali" In the end?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, bukan negates the preposition "dari". "Not from...", not "Not Bali from".
Same in English.


putro27262

Kenapa bahasa Indonesia susah..., gwa juga ikut susah


Ghufranash

Where can we get know is we will say je or she


PERCE_NEIGE

We know from the context. No context here, so both he and she are accepted and valid.


diego.jpg1

Is it posible to say “dia dari Jakarta, bukan Bali”?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes it is! And "Bukan Bali" is also accepted here by Duolingo. Bukan can negate a noun also.


x_sniper_x

I was about to comment but this comments will do,graciãs


KaisaZakia

Disana tdk di sebutkan dia(pr) atau dia(lk) knp salah


AnnisaTung

Aduh ini susah banget


JanoszTiger77

Why bukan instead of tidak?


Aan163

baliHe is from jakarta, not from

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.