1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia dari Jakarta, bukan dari…

"Dia dari Jakarta, bukan dari Bali."

Translation:He is from Jakarta, not from Bali.

August 17, 2018

15 Comments


Ramon.1208

So dia can be used for he and for she?


ribkanov

Yeah, He= Dia laki-laki She= Dia perempuan


anailatsen

In indonesia, we don't use she,he. We just called it "dia" so it can referred to she or he


JoelBlackw2

I could swear I wrote this correctly about six times, but it kept telling me I was wrong...


_adrianpop_

For those wondering about the difference between bukan, tidak and jangan:

  • ‘Bukan’ negates nouns and adverbs

  • ‘Tidak’ negates verbs and adjectives

  • ‘Jangan’ literally means don’t and is a request or an order by nature


Guluten

Anyone can give me an explanation about the use of Bukan?


hopkey123

Bukan negates nouns and adverbs


Daniel173411

Hey... If I'm from Indonesia does that mean I'm cheating???


hopkey123

It doesn't mean you're cheating, you're learning English as well as knowing your own language. Plus, you can help out some of us trying to learn your language


Hyfrith

Would love to leave feedback that the slow motion speech of the first word Dia constantly sounds like "Ya" to me and meant i got it wrong a lot..


TanishGand2

Isn't is supposed to be "dari bukan Bali" In the end?


Assalama

How can i tell the diferrence from dari and dia


hopkey123

Dari = from Dia = she/he


edl6lr

I don't know the rule when DIA is referred to HE, or SHE

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.