"Měl problémy s oběma koleny?"

Translation:Did he have problems with both knees?

August 17, 2018

6 Comments


OlesDrow

Emm... He HAVE? Not Has?

August 17, 2018

LukasBlech

No. It is a question with the "did".

February 11, 2019

BoneheadBass

In English, it is "he has" in a statement in the present tense. In a statement about the past, it would be "he had." But in a question about the past, it becomes "did he have."

February 12, 2019

BoneheadBass

The Czech verb is in the past tense (MĚL). "Have" is appropriate in the translation.

August 17, 2018

LukasBlech

Add "Did he have problems with his both knees".

February 11, 2019

BoneheadBass

Nope, that one doesn't work. But "both his knees" and "both of his knees" are accepted.

February 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.