"Makanan ini enak."

Translation:This food is delicious.

August 17, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


philallthethings

Can you say sedap instead of enak?


Suerte201011

Yes, similar to sarap in Tagalog.


Didiwi

How about 'This meal is good"?


lili114354

can you not say 'this meal is delicious'?


Nushiepie

Good and tasty should both be acceptable for enak as well


Giovanni61894

Should be accepted also "the food here is delicious"


AresKitche

Surely you could say the is nice as well?


LoganBrynR

Not sure why "this is delicious food" doesnt also work or is it a contextual thing with how the words are placed?


gab.zuki_

can we use mantul instead? don't know, but i learned that from a native Indonesian


enigmajf

that's a slang so definitely can't be used here


888Bruce888

I don't know if it's just me, but after studying Chinese for a couple years Indonesian seems really easy.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.