"I want an orange."

Translation:Saya mau jeruk.

August 17, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hyunjinsfool

But... it give me "Itu mah sebuah jeruk" as "I want an orange". earlier in the lesson...


NguynHongK89687

I wonder if the color orange has the same word as an orange too?


nabobpalel

No, It's oranye/jingga..


isti486444

seharusnya "saya mau sebuah jeruk"


DaveOlonan

when will you use mau and suka


ridwan.mp4

Mau means want, and suka means like


Flanders1

can you also say "saya ingin jeruk"?


junn183

Yup, you can do that. "Ingin" is usually used in formal situation/written text/poetry. "Mau" is what indonesian usually use for daily/informal situation. Given that "saya" is mostly used in formal situation, i think "ingin" is the best pair


Urwah869840

Saya mau jeruk Right answer


Premneer1

Saya mau jaruk


Stintky

WAIT UTS JERUK INSTEAD OF OREN?? ASTAGA


ph.0EatHE

But jeruk is orange


VeraSimbol

Saya sebenarnya orang indonesia

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.