"Payung hitam dan payung ungu."

Translation:Black umbrellas and purple umbrellas.

August 17, 2018

8 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

Also in English we avoid repeating the same noun. So I think 'Black and purple umbrellas' should also be accepted.

August 26, 2018

sumsel1

To improve style, I agree avoiding duplications is good. However, the sentence given has a duplication, so the correct translation does the same. 'Black and purple umbrellas' would be 'payung-payung hitam dan ungu' I think, slightly different, while identical in meaning.

November 20, 2018

sumsel1

Humm... It might not be identical in meaning. Payung hitam dan payung ungu' describes several unicolour umbrellas. Payung-payung hitam dan ungu can also describe several umbrellas which may have a nice striped pattern of purple and black, yet all look the same.

November 20, 2018

atomic.bazza

If it's umbrellas it should be payung-payung

August 17, 2018

frankk1m

Plural marking isn't obligatory, so 'payung' can mean "umbrella" or "umbrellas".

August 21, 2018

garpike

Could you say 'payung hitam dan ungu'? Or would that mean multiple umbrellas that are all both black and purple?

September 5, 2018

Giovanni61894

Black umbrella and purple umbrella should be accepted the same

November 29, 2018

magali98717

In english we just avoid repetition

April 12, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.