1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Payung hitam dan payung ungu…

"Payung hitam dan payung ungu."

Translation:Black umbrella and purple umbrella.

August 17, 2018

12 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

Also in English we avoid repeating the same noun. So I think 'Black and purple umbrellas' should also be accepted.


sumsel1

To improve style, I agree avoiding duplications is good. However, the sentence given has a duplication, so the correct translation does the same. 'Black and purple umbrellas' would be 'payung-payung hitam dan ungu' I think, slightly different, while identical in meaning.


sumsel1

Humm... It might not be identical in meaning. Payung hitam dan payung ungu' describes several unicolour umbrellas. Payung-payung hitam dan ungu can also describe several umbrellas which may have a nice striped pattern of purple and black, yet all look the same.


feyMorgaina

The English phrasing might not be as clear and accurate as is needed. Consider the sentence: "They sell black umbrellas, purple umbrellas, and black and purple umbrellas." If we use "They sell black and purple umbrellas", we don't know for certain if they sell single-coloured umbrellas in black or purple or multicoloured black and purple umbrellas, or umbrellas in three different colour choices.

It's good to avoid redundant duplication in English, but avoiding duplication should be balanced with clarity and accuracy in meaning since communication and language is about conveying meaning. A duplicate word isn't redundant if it's used to provide clarity and accuracy.


feyMorgaina

(There's no editing feature in the app.)

The sentence "They sell black umbrellas and purple umbrellas" makes it clear they don't sell multicoloured black and purple umbrellas.


atomic.bazza

If it's umbrellas it should be payung-payung


frankk1m

Plural marking isn't obligatory, so 'payung' can mean "umbrella" or "umbrellas".


garpike

Could you say 'payung hitam dan ungu'? Or would that mean multiple umbrellas that are all both black and purple?


Giovanni61894

Black umbrella and purple umbrella should be accepted the same


RichWildgrube

There is a problem I found in the software. If you use the word bank and make a mistake and then correct it, you will be marked wrong. On this one I switched screens after forgetting the last "umbrellas," came back and selected it. It was marked wrong. So I submit the correct answer but the word back part of the software needs the words to be entered perfectly the first time.


RubenVis24

Should 'Black and purple umbrellas' be accepted?


magali98717

In english we just avoid repetition

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.