1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You are sad."

"You are sad."

Translation:तुम दुखी हो।

August 17, 2018

10 Comments


Rodrigo188394

Is duki for both f.and m.gender?


AndriLindbergs

Earlier I had translated this as आप दुख हैं, but this time I decided to be a bit more casual with तुम दुख हो only to be typo corrected with तुम दुखी हो. Funny! And since the question passed (only a typo) I couldn't report what seemed to be an error, or at least an optional translation.

But then, in the same lesson this sentence राज बहुत दुखी है uses दुखी, a feminine verb, for a masculine object राज. Am I missing some subtle grammatical point here? Is तुम दुखी हो used even when speaking to a man?


Zesul

दुख is not a gender-variant of दुखी: The former is an abstract noun, and means "sadness", while the latter is a gender-invariant adjective, and means "sad".


AndriLindbergs

Thanks for clarifying so quickly :) So does this mean आप दुख हैं is also a wrong translation? I ask because I think it passed once.


Zesul

You're welcome. आप दुख हैं is indeed a wrong translation—unless, of course, the sentence you were asked to translate was: "You are sadness." ;)


AndriLindbergs

Yes, as I thought. Now I have learned something new :)


OJFord

I was expecting 'sad' to be ग़म, (having seen kabhi khushi kabhi gam) which now checking Wiktionary tells me means sorrow/grief/mourning. But it also gives duukhi as a synonym, and its page also includes sorrow and grief as meanings.

So is there any subtle difference in meaning between ग़म और दूखी, or just straight synonyms?


CarolineQu832658

Thank you. This discussion helps me understand more clearly also.


Sunnymonie

So it is always दुखी?


LondonOwl7

I've logged is at another point. उदास is not accepted. It should be.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.