1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kucingmu dua puluh."

"Kucingmu dua puluh."

Translation:You have twenty cats.

August 17, 2018

40 Comments


lili114354

'you have twenty cats', definitely not 'your cats are twenty' which doesn't make much sense in english... hopefully this gets amended soon.

but great job! i'm really enjoying this beta release - yay, finally indonesian comes to duolingo! thanks guys!


BGlev06

Well "Your cat's are twenty" does make sense. It obviously means that your cat is 20, 20 in number. But I do consider the fact that you find this hard because probably your mother tongue did not descended from the Austronesian family of languages. I find this easy because I'm Filipino, I speak Bisaya which is another language different from Filipino but much closer than Bahasan Indonesia.


Donut_Narwhal

I mean, it says 'cats' plural, so it isn't 'your cat's are twenty', because that's incorrect grammar. it does not refer to just one cat.


Broden_Trip

'Kucingmu' can be 'your cat' or 'your cats': theres no discretion between the two. If 'Kucingmu dua puluh' translates to 'you have 20 cats', then i would bet that 'kucingmu dua puluh tahun' would be 'your cat is 20 years old' and not 'your cats are 20 years old'


Temp_Mirae

Someone's a crazy cat lady, apparently.


boringtomi

How about translating it as "Your cats are twenty in number"? If you answer to the question "How old are you?" you can answer "I'm twenty" without always saying "years old"... so it would just feel like you have to write the full sentence out in English while in Indonesian you didn't...

I understand that this structure IS used and even popular in Indonesian, so I don't have a problem in teaching it, and I can understand that the contributors didn't want to simply translate to "You have 20 cats", because that would be "Kamu punya dua puluh kucing"... but with the translation of "Your cats are twenty in number" you would have your cake and you could eat it, too! What do you guys think?


Broden_Trip

Umm it did translate to 'You have 20 cats'... I guess they've updated it?


waltcamp45

Does this mean "you have twenty cats" or "your cat is twenty (years old)?"


t0shee

If you wanted to say "your cat is twenty years old" you would have to add "tahun" onto the end of the sentence: kucingmu dua puluh tahun.


Ricardo968407

your cat is twenty would be my guess


carbsrule

What does this mean? You have twenty cats?


demoksaputra

Yes. "You have twenty cats." — "Kamu punya dua puluh kucing." is the better structure.


CheYinChen

Is "You have twenty cats" acceptable?


Donut_Narwhal

the real question we should be asking is 'is it acceptable to have 20 cats?'


Rossi445650

This makes no grammatical sense


AdamFathuhy

Your twenty cats or your cats are twenty?


Ghirahem221

I translated this as "Your twenty cats". Wrong, obviously, but how would you translate it, "Kucing dua puluhmu"?


Jngah

I thought it was "Your twenty cats" as well


Jennifer788056

Yeah , but 8 are halfway grown kittens and 10 are blind still. New batch. Litter.


Maximilian470418

you have twenty cats is...Punyamu dua puluh kucing. Kucing dua puluh does not make any sense...


Ram6969

Seems to me this sentence needs a "punya" to make it be "you have 20 cats." Otherwise, it seems more like your cat is 20 (an abbreviated way of saying, "your cat is 20 years old").

Can someone enlighten me?


JamesNorel

So I translated "kucingmu" using the Translator app and it said that it means "word" I knew it would be something along the lines of "your cat" but this had me totally stumped. Can anyone clear this up? Does kucingmu have more than 1 meaning?


KyrieDomineJesus

No. I suspect your translator app can't handle the contractions ( kucing kamu > kucingmu ) and tried to tell you that this is just a random babble to it's circruits. It told you "Well, it's a word, but I have no clue what it means!"


Pak_Yos

Kucingmu dua puluh karena kawin dan kawin terus dan tidak ikut program KB


KrisGesling

"Your twenty cats"?


KevinDiska

Actually that translate to this "kamu punya dua puluh kucing"


Barbwang425

lol they didn't even teach me what is "kucingmu", and i only know "kucing"


Donut_Narwhal

well, kucingmu is a contraction of 'kucing kamu.' and I've found throughout the course that it's pretty common.


SanskratiGupta

He don't accept 20 but accept twenty


Garry_G

Wrong! Punya missing, an Indonesian would not talk in this way!


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

it reads to me ( your cat twenty. ) it s hard to tell that is I


StefaanL

This seems to indicate that all the cats are twenty years old, which would be quite impressive for a cat. I doubt if that's how the author intented it though.


hr1982

To me, this means, "Your cats are all twenty years old," but not anything else.


Liam-jamieson

Indonesian would need you to specify that age is being spoken about, that sentence does no such thing

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.