"Kucingmu dua puluh."

Translation:You have twenty cats.

August 17, 2018

13 Comments


lili114354

'you have twenty cats', definitely not 'your cats are twenty' which doesn't make much sense in english... hopefully this gets amended soon.

but great job! i'm really enjoying this beta release - yay, finally indonesian comes to duolingo! thanks guys!

August 17, 2018

Sean971646

Second that

September 19, 2018

Stewart737090

Same here

June 1, 2019

boringtomi

How about translating it as "Your cats are twenty in number"? If you answer to the question "How old are you?" you can answer "I'm twenty" without always saying "years old"... so it would just feel like you have to write the full sentence out in English while in Indonesian you didn't...

I understand that this structure IS used and even popular in Indonesian, so I don't have a problem in teaching it, and I can understand that the contributors didn't want to simply translate to "You have 20 cats", because that would be "Kamu punya dua puluh kucing"... but with the translation of "Your cats are twenty in number" you would have your cake and you could eat it, too! What do you guys think?

September 2, 2018

KeepYourPants0n

That's a lot of cats

November 22, 2018

AliceJames2006

Someone's a crazy cat lady, apparently.

February 25, 2019

carbsrule

What does this mean? You have twenty cats?

August 17, 2018

demoksaputra

Yes. "You have twenty cats." — "Kamu punya dua puluh kucing." is the better structure.

August 17, 2018

waltcamp45

Does this mean "you have twenty cats" or "your cat is twenty (years old)?"

August 19, 2018

CheYinChen

Is "You have twenty cats" acceptable?

September 2, 2018

AdamFathuhy

Your twenty cats or your cats are twenty?

October 8, 2018

Maximilian470418

you have twenty cats is...Punyamu dua puluh kucing. Kucing dua puluh does not make any sense...

December 19, 2018

JamesNorel

So I translated "kucingmu" using the Translator app and it said that it means "word" I knew it would be something along the lines of "your cat" but this had me totally stumped. Can anyone clear this up? Does kucingmu have more than 1 meaning?

May 29, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.