"Greetings, good afternoon."

Translation:Assalamualaikum, selamat siang.

August 17, 2018

8 Comments


Gerrit765672

This is the Muslim version.

August 17, 2018

Jason363592

Hello!??? I thought this was an INDONESIAN language course... not Arabic. "Greetings" in Indonesian would be "Halo" or one of the "good morning/afternoon/evening/day." or perhaps "Salam pembuka". Please keep religious-specific greetings out of the language. Thanks.

September 22, 2018

jonafown

Difference between sore and siang?

August 19, 2018

lanawee

What I often hear is 12 - 3.29pm siang, 3.30-6.29pm sore, 6.30pm - 12am malam. Why do I choose 3.30 and 6.30? Since people would say setengah empat (half four) sore, setengah tujuh (half seven) malam.

12 - 3 am are often regarded as malam, maybe if one thinks that it is still dark at those times, but many people regard the times after midnight as morning as well, so it is also understood if you say 1, 2, 3 pagi. 3.30 (setengah empat) - 11.59am is pagi. We say 12 malam and 12 siang, not 12 pagi.

In some places though, like in North Sumatra, people say tiga setengah, not setengah empat, to mean 3.30.

August 21, 2018

AJ72T

Wiktionary says that 'siang' means daytime and 'sore' is afternoon, between noon and evening...

August 20, 2018

ElysiaSuma

This is Muslim. I am learning the language so that I can live on the Hindu island of Bali. My husband is Indonesian and does not even use these greetings. It feels like a waste of time and frustration to learn to spell these complicated words.

November 10, 2018

charliegomez23

These are widely used by the muslim population but they are adapted in the arabic and not really part of the language

March 25, 2019

yosoyungato

Depending on what part of Indonesia you are living in or visiting these greetings are more common and considered polite, it's important to know them because you will hear them used often.

February 7, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.