1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya pulang."

"Saya pulang."

Translation:I go home.

August 17, 2018

15 Comments


Squiz92

Couldn't it also mean 'I leave'?


uninico

No, pulang is closer to return, than leave. So you could translate it to "I return" but the better translation is "I go home."


ArdianBrans

What about: ''I am going home'' ?


EFrisco

That's how most English speakers would probably say it, but technically "I am going home" indicates a present imperfect(unfinished/continuing) action that isn't explicit in the Indonesian. "I am going home" would be "saya sedang pulang". "I go home" is the most accurate English translation without changing the shade of meaning in Indonesian.

Even though defaulting to the imperfect aspect to describe most present actions is a common informal habit among native English speakers, using the simple present is another legitimate way to say the same thing, it just feels a little formal, like when JFK said, "We choose to go to the moon", or Thomas Jefferson wrote, "We hold these truths to be self evident", or Jesus' words were translated "I go to prepare a place for you". In Indonesian, the simple present doesn't have the same feeling if formality.


stjy

How about "I come home"?


EFrisco

That works too. Pulang and a few other verbs for entering and exiting don't differentiate between the notions of coming and going.


emawlin

Could anyone elaborate on this? Or is it suppose to be correct?


SWybrow

Does "pulang" on its own, as here, only ever translate as to "go/return home" or can it be used to return to other locations?


RobertEddy

Pulang: is it a noun or a verb? Not clear how it works.


Shaymian

Seems to function like a verb. To go home We just don't really have an equivalent word in English


caesar_solid

Why is "I will go home" not accepted? This is the meaning most often used in my experience.


EFrisco

"I will go home" expresses present intent to go home in English. "Saya pulang" expresses simply the present, non-perfect action of going home, so "I go home" is the most accurate English translation, although "I'm going home" is probably how most English speakers would say the same thing.


amatullah70

How about 'I return'?


hopkey123

"i return home" yes


djdjdjjss

Saya pergi ke rumah saya?

Related Discussions

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.