"Saya pulang."

Translation:I go home.

August 17, 2018

8 Comments


ArdianBrans

What about: ''I am going home'' ?

August 28, 2018

emawlin

Could anyone elaborate on this? Or is it suppose to be correct?

September 1, 2018

Squiz92

Couldn't it also mean 'I leave'?

August 17, 2018

uninico

No, pulang is closer to return, than leave. So you could translate it to "I return" but the better translation is "I go home."

August 17, 2018

SWybrow

Does "pulang" on its own, as here, only ever translate as to "go/return home" or can it be used to return to other locations?

August 19, 2018

RobertEddy

Pulang: is it a noun or a verb? Not clear how it works.

September 18, 2018

Shaymian

Seems to function like a verb. To go home We just don't really have an equivalent word in English

September 26, 2018

caesar_solid

Why is "I will go home" not accepted? This is the meaning most often used in my experience.

November 23, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.