1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I don't know."

"I don't know."

Translation:Non so.

March 29, 2013

54 Comments


Ahtatata

What is the difference between "conosco" and "so"?


mukkapazza

Sapere indicates basic factual information:

  • sai dov'รจ la stazione? do you know here the station is?
  • sapete nuotare? do you know how to swim?
  • non so dove sono le chiavi! I don't know where the keys are!

Conoscere is for people and places, a more abstract concept:

  • non conosco i vostri cugini/I don't know your cousins
  • lui conosce un bar a Parigi/he knows a bar in Paris
  • chi conosce l'inglese? who knows English?

SunnyParekh

mukkapazza thanks for the help but I'm still a bit confused.. based on the definitions of each your provided; asking "do you know where the station is?" would be considered just as abstract as "he knows a bar in paris".. Like i feel your examples for each verb were too similar to the other.. I would appreciate it if you could give some more examples. Thank you


kathrynu

i find it most useful to think of conoscere as meaning you have familiarity with something. not just knowing OF something, which sapere refers to


Vigoreux

I believe that the difference is that the example of the train tells that he knows where it is, but not much else. The example of the bar tells that he knows the place rather well (been there, known the staff, etc.). I always use the example of knowing someone. When you know of someone, you would use sapere. When you've been formally introduced, then you know them more and use conoscere. They're almost interchangeable, but there's that hidden detail of depth in each.


Aaron.o

Well, i think THE train station is specific, and there is generally not an abundance of stations in one area, but A bar, which are plentiful, is more abstract and open to interpretation as to which bar


Schatzie14

Me too, had that same stumbling block?


AT321654987

So Conoscere is more specific than Sapere? If im understanding this...do you know where the station is...is like any station not a specific one and he knows a bar in paris is a specific bar hes been to and is familiar with...or am i wrong?


nodaicugex

so if I want to say that I dont know italian do I have to use conoscere?


Matthew53527

Oh awesome- Polish and Spanish also have 2 different verbs for the English "to know"


Bernice517352

Dutch, German and French as well :-)


Big_Head80

Theres 2 "to know" in Italian too?? Oh boy. Im already familiar with the French "connais" and "savoir", and that took forever to get used to...


Big_Head80

Connaitre*, sorry


ElainaKaeh

Conosco can also be translated as "I am familiar with", so it's used with people and places you have met/been to. Ex. "Conosco Roma" = "I am familiar with Rome"

Sapere is for factual knowledge. So sentences like "I know where the party is" or "I know what day it is" would use sapere.


liza.klimo

The right answer "Non so", but I've got "Non lo so", why "lo" ?


chiarabirdi

I learned the phrase "non lo so" previously. "Lo" is a direct object, so when you say, "non lo so," you're technically saying "I don't know him/her/it." "Non so" is just "I don't know." I don't know (haha...) which one is more correct in conversational Italian.


BreeseLingo

They are both valid but you might hear "non lo so" used more. Even when they just mean "I don't know" they tend to say "non lo so"


BreeseLingo

I also wrote "non lo so" which SHOULD be accepted. It's basically the same as "non so" in spoken italian.


fenestravitae

"non lo so" was accepted for me!


Dogearedandfurry

And wasn't for me, despite being valid. Duo is very hit and miss with Italian.


anovix

I failed this exercise when I followed the pattern of a similar expression in Spanish and wrote "no lo so", which was wrong of course. The correct spelling is "non lo so", and that was accepted for me.


arrotino

The Italians I've known (all four of them) all say/said non lo so. I never hear/heard non so.


linguayewande

"Non conosco." was marked incorrect. How would this translate in english?


xxLiamxx

Conoscere and sapere are used in certain situations but the both mean the same word in English. Non conosco would mean I dont know, but in the sense that, you dont know someone or something. For example Non conosco Maria. Non conosco "Romeo and Juliet" If your just saying, I don't know, Sapere: Non so. Or Non lo so. (I dont know it)


Dogearedandfurry

Conoscere is more "understand/recognise", I feel.


AndrewBags15

Io so la risposa! ;)


DamienFerri

why not "no lo so"?


StephanieM740147

Because non is the equivalent of not. Don't is the contraction of "do not".


adamon007

My life in a nutshell


danlougen

why is it Lo instead of io?


chiarabirdi

"Lo" is a direct object, so when you say, "non lo so," you're saying "I don't know it."


steinenbronn

why does it not match up?


Charlie115996

Why does it say "Non lo so"? Why is the article 'lo' there?


[deactivated user]

    Why not: "non lo so"?


MrsMixMusic

    Why do some Italians use, "Non lo so"?


MrMOOstachE34

    Non capisco. I was told this is how to say it in Italian from my italian buds.


MisterFermion

    Che e' la differenza (Io non consco piu io non so)???


Corvus86

    "Non lo so" should be accepted since this is commonly used by Italians.


StephanieM740147

    My husband is from Italy, which is why I am learning Italian. It is actually "Non lo so"


CarlaCulve

    Where does so come from? How are we supposed to know this, it wasnt taught. Sapere has no "o" in it.


CharlesTay803834

    'Non lo so' is the better translation.


JamesCondo3

    In German if the sentence has a dependent clause or could have the word is the equivalent to "so." If it is not logical to use a dependent clause with it, then the words would be "conosco." Is this the same in italian. If so in this case one needs context.


sofiaghigliani

    Isnt it possible no lo so?


Bernice517352

    I answered that as well?


SexyAlex1

    Who not: "Io no lo so"?


KimberlyReblando

    I think non lo so not non so


flokratiss

    I just wanted to express I don't know the translation and by coincidence it was right :o


Gregory445680

    I thought this was "non lo so"? I guess the lo is optional


BlueAsh0

    I can't count the amount of times my teachers have corrected me to say "Non LO so"..... When using proper italian it's better to include the direct object pronoun.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.