"I don't know."

Translation:Non so.

March 29, 2013

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ahtatata

What is the difference between "conosco" and "so"?


mukkapazza

Sapere indicates basic factual information:

  • sai dov'รจ la stazione? do you know here the station is?
  • sapete nuotare? do you know how to swim?
  • non so dove sono le chiavi! I don't know where the keys are!

Conoscere is for people and places, a more abstract concept:

  • non conosco i vostri cugini/I don't know your cousins
  • lui conosce un bar a Parigi/he knows a bar in Paris
  • chi conosce l'inglese? who knows English?

SunnyParekh

mukkapazza thanks for the help but I'm still a bit confused.. based on the definitions of each your provided; asking "do you know where the station is?" would be considered just as abstract as "he knows a bar in paris".. Like i feel your examples for each verb were too similar to the other.. I would appreciate it if you could give some more examples. Thank you


kathrynu

i find it most useful to think of conoscere as meaning you have familiarity with something. not just knowing OF something, which sapere refers to


Vigoreux

I believe that the difference is that the example of the train tells that he knows where it is, but not much else. The example of the bar tells that he knows the place rather well (been there, known the staff, etc.). I always use the example of knowing someone. When you know of someone, you would use sapere. When you've been formally introduced, then you know them more and use conoscere. They're almost interchangeable, but there's that hidden detail of depth in each.


Aaron.o

Well, i think THE train station is specific, and there is generally not an abundance of stations in one area, but A bar, which are plentiful, is more abstract and open to interpretation as to which bar


Big_Head80

Theres 2 "to know" in Italian too?? Oh boy. Im already familiar with the French "connais" and "savoir", and that took forever to get used to...


INalsGio

In Spanish too, saber and conocer!


Matthew53527

Oh awesome- Polish and Spanish also have 2 different verbs for the English "to know"


Bernice517352

Dutch, German and French as well :-)


ElainaKaeh

Conosco can also be translated as "I am familiar with", so it's used with people and places you have met/been to. Ex. "Conosco Roma" = "I am familiar with Rome"

Sapere is for factual knowledge. So sentences like "I know where the party is" or "I know what day it is" would use sapere.


liza.klimo

The right answer "Non so", but I've got "Non lo so", why "lo" ?


chiarabirdi

I learned the phrase "non lo so" previously. "Lo" is a direct object, so when you say, "non lo so," you're technically saying "I don't know him/her/it." "Non so" is just "I don't know." I don't know (haha...) which one is more correct in conversational Italian.


BreeseLingo

They are both valid but you might hear "non lo so" used more. Even when they just mean "I don't know" they tend to say "non lo so"


BreeseLingo

I also wrote "non lo so" which SHOULD be accepted. It's basically the same as "non so" in spoken italian.


fenestravitae

"non lo so" was accepted for me!


Dogearedandfurry

And wasn't for me, despite being valid. Duo is very hit and miss with Italian.


anovix

I failed this exercise when I followed the pattern of a similar expression in Spanish and wrote "no lo so", which was wrong of course. The correct spelling is "non lo so", and that was accepted for me.


arrotino

The Italians I've known (all four of them) all say/said non lo so. I never hear/heard non so.


N6cbl

For better sound italians mostly use "non lo so".


StephanieM740147

My husband is from Italy, which is why I am learning Italian. It is actually "Non lo so"


CarlaCulve

Where does so come from? How are we supposed to know this, it wasnt taught. Sapere has no "o" in it.


DumpstrFirePanda

I can't count the amount of times my teachers have corrected me to say "Non LO so"..... When using proper italian it's better to include the direct object pronoun.


Tom419655

Sapere is a transitive verb, per Collins, so it requires a direct object (thus, non lo so is correct). Is DL getting lazy here by accepting/recommending non so, or has Italian usage moved away from requiring an object?


linguayewande

"Non conosco." was marked incorrect. How would this translate in english?


xxLiamxx

Conoscere and sapere are used in certain situations but the both mean the same word in English. Non conosco would mean I dont know, but in the sense that, you dont know someone or something. For example Non conosco Maria. Non conosco "Romeo and Juliet" If your just saying, I don't know, Sapere: Non so. Or Non lo so. (I dont know it)


Dogearedandfurry

Conoscere is more "understand/recognise", I feel.


Charlie_Mills23

Why does it say "Non lo so"? Why is the article 'lo' there?


[deactivated user]

    Why not: "non lo so"?


PietroCorvo

    "Non lo so" should be accepted since this is commonly used by Italians.


JoelMyers5

    When I was in Sicily, No lo so also meant I don't know.


danlougen

    why is it Lo instead of io?


chiarabirdi

    "Lo" is a direct object, so when you say, "non lo so," you're saying "I don't know it."


AndrewBags15

    Io so la risposa! ;)


MrMOOstachE34

    Non capisco. I was told this is how to say it in Italian from my italian buds.


DamienFerri

    why not "no lo so"?


StephanieM740147

    Because non is the equivalent of not. Don't is the contraction of "do not".


CharlesTay803834

    'Non lo so' is the better translation.


JamesCondo3

    In German if the sentence has a dependent clause or could have the word is the equivalent to "so." If it is not logical to use a dependent clause with it, then the words would be "conosco." Is this the same in italian. If so in this case one needs context.


adamon007

    My life in a nutshell


KimberlyReblando

    I think non lo so not non so


ma0cME

    Can't believe that non lo so not acceptable


Marin470782

    what in the sentence clues us that 'non so' is correct and 'non conosco' is wrong?


RiridJatmiko

    When we use sapere instead of conoscere?


adamon007

    Sapere means "to know something" Conoscere means "to know someone"


Abbie72364

    If this is "non so" what is "non lo so"?


f.formica

    I don't know [the answer to your question]: "non so", at least in my area (Centre-South) is the same as "non saprei", i.e. I don't know [what to say] (non so/saprei [che dire]). Both would be translated as "I don't know" in English.


AvaDarkbella

    What is the difference between "non so" and "non lo so" which was also marked right? (I remembered it from high school)

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.