"I don't know."

Translation:Non so.

3/29/2013, 1:47:04 PM

27 Comments


Ahtatata

What is the difference between "conosco" and "so"?

3/29/2013, 1:47:04 PM

mukkapazza

Sapere indicates basic factual information:

  • sai dov'รจ la stazione? do you know here the station is?
  • sapete nuotare? do you know how to swim?
  • non so dove sono le chiavi! I don't know where the keys are!

Conoscere is for people and places, a more abstract concept:

  • non conosco i vostri cugini/I don't know your cousins
  • lui conosce un bar a Parigi/he knows a bar in Paris
  • chi conosce l'inglese? who knows English?
3/29/2013, 3:25:33 PM

Ahtatata

Thank you!

3/29/2013, 4:19:48 PM

SunnyParekh

mukkapazza thanks for the help but I'm still a bit confused.. based on the definitions of each your provided; asking "do you know where the station is?" would be considered just as abstract as "he knows a bar in paris".. Like i feel your examples for each verb were too similar to the other.. I would appreciate it if you could give some more examples. Thank you

7/19/2013, 12:33:55 AM

kathrynu

i find it most useful to think of conoscere as meaning you have familiarity with something. not just knowing OF something, which sapere refers to

10/25/2014, 3:49:51 PM

Vigoreux

I believe that the difference is that the example of the train tells that he knows where it is, but not much else. The example of the bar tells that he knows the place rather well (been there, known the staff, etc.). I always use the example of knowing someone. When you know of someone, you would use sapere. When you've been formally introduced, then you know them more and use conoscere. They're almost interchangeable, but there's that hidden detail of depth in each.

8/8/2014, 1:50:20 AM

Aaron.o

Well, i think THE train station is specific, and there is generally not an abundance of stations in one area, but A bar, which are plentiful, is more abstract and open to interpretation as to which bar

10/25/2013, 2:29:20 AM

Schatzie14

Me too, had that same stumbling block?

5/3/2015, 7:03:48 AM

Big_Head80

Theres 2 "to know" in Italian too?? Oh boy. Im already familiar with the French "connais" and "savoir", and that took forever to get used to...

5/31/2018, 7:00:18 PM

Big_Head80

Connaitre*, sorry

5/31/2018, 7:02:58 PM

AT321654987

So Conoscere is more specific than Sapere? If im understanding this...do you know where the station is...is like any station not a specific one and he knows a bar in paris is a specific bar hes been to and is familiar with...or am i wrong?

7/31/2018, 12:59:58 AM

liza.klimo

The right answer "Non so", but I've got "Non lo so", why "lo" ?

5/27/2014, 1:29:25 PM

chiarabirdi

I learned the phrase "non lo so" previously. "Lo" is a direct object, so when you say, "non lo so," you're technically saying "I don't know him/her/it." "Non so" is just "I don't know." I don't know (haha...) which one is more correct in conversational Italian.

8/15/2014, 4:34:52 PM

BreeseLingo

They are both valid but you might hear "non lo so" used more. Even when they just mean "I don't know" they tend to say "non lo so"

8/17/2014, 4:06:48 AM

BreeseLingo

I also wrote "non lo so" which SHOULD be accepted. It's basically the same as "non so" in spoken italian.

6/13/2014, 5:02:09 AM

fenestravitae

"non lo so" was accepted for me!

6/3/2018, 10:08:23 PM

arrotino

The Italians I've known (all four of them) all say/said non lo so. I never hear/heard non so.

11/6/2014, 10:54:46 PM

linguayewande

"Non conosco." was marked incorrect. How would this translate in english?

9/8/2013, 10:43:19 AM

xxLiamxx

Conoscere and sapere are used in certain situations but the both mean the same word in English. Non conosco would mean I dont know, but in the sense that, you dont know someone or something. For example Non conosco Maria. Non conosco "Romeo and Juliet" If your just saying, I don't know, Sapere: Non so. Or Non lo so. (I dont know it)

11/7/2014, 10:23:19 PM

danlougen

why is it Lo instead of io?

9/8/2014, 5:52:06 PM

chiarabirdi

"Lo" is a direct object, so when you say, "non lo so," you're saying "I don't know it."

9/8/2014, 5:54:28 PM

danlougen

grazie

9/8/2014, 7:26:18 PM

BerhaneTek1

Thank you

11/18/2014, 8:27:19 PM

AndrewBags15

Io so la risposa! ;)

2/14/2015, 3:45:52 PM

steinenbronn

why does it not match up?

3/17/2015, 2:08:45 PM

Charlie115996

Why does it say "Non lo so"? Why is the article 'lo' there?

5/11/2015, 11:49:28 PM

Lyterat

Why not: "non lo so"?

8/26/2018, 7:30:02 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.