"Yes or no?"

Translation:Ya atau tidak?

August 17, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saixsaixsai

Why isn't "iya atau nngak?" accepted as correct?


akucintaDani

Nggak is slang, Duo doesn't teach slang


Erko496728

"iya atau nngak" itu merupakan kata yang tidak baku.....oke


8enP1jip

I know that grammatically it should have a question mark, but duolingo doesn't usually care about punctuation


Neil339550

Can you use "bukan" in any circumstances?


dan.yen

Bukan is used if there is another answer to the question. Like "Ini bukan restoran, ini hotel"


[deactivated user]

    Would “tak” work here?


JuliaEdwar479451

    Tak was given as a choice, but marked incorrect. I'm going to report it.


akucintaDani

    Tak is slang, I'm not sure why it was an answer they provided because Duo doesnt support slang

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.