"Red tomatoes and strawberries."

Translation:Tomat dan stroberi merah.

August 17, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fripzi

''Tomat merah dan stoberi '' should also be correct. In the English sentence the tomato is surely red, but the strawberries could still be green , right??


chimugukuru

Agree. The English here is ambiguous.


Jams_

The English in this sentence is ambiguous. To avoid confusion it should read "Red tomatoes and red strawberries" or "The tomatoes and strawberries are red" as the Indonesian suggests the tomatoes and strawberries are both red.


Erosion8

What is 'berwarna' in rhe given sentence?


Egard-X

'Berwarna' apparently means "to be (the following color)".


D1G4wE

To be exact, it means 'to have color'


manel678639

It means "is color" gor example the table is brown so in Indonesian it would be meja berwarna coklat.


Paige730269

Ya, I think it should me "Tomat merah dan stroberi"


maddy421250

The tomatoes have been identified as red, not the strawberries.


lili114354

i interpreted this way too!


FelixBinns

I wrote Tomat dan stroberi merah and it said another translation tomat dsn stroberi merah


FelixBinns

Oops sorry for the typo. I meant Dan instead of dsn


Cameron298

Would "tomat merah dan stroberi merah" be acceptable too?


senerm

agree its vague


TonyBerjaya

"Stroberi dan tomat merah"is wrong? Why?


DavidLamb53073

Probably because you have reversed the order. The given English was, "Red tomatoes and strawberries", and your answer put strawberries first.


totyvox

Shouldn't the Indonesian translation be plurar anyway?


Pedrolorsch

Red tomatoes -tomat merah


HirashiTac

Waw translate nya ngaco. Seharusnya tomat merah dan stroberi -_-


vinnieoday

does this mean both the tomatoes and the strawberies are red


Erika931312

Yes, that does it mean


FinaHanafi1

Why red tomatoes and strawbeeries jadi tomat dan stroberi merah? Salah ini


EmanLearner

wouais, limite quand même ! ? plutôt une traduction directe: Tom.and Str. are red et voilà ;)


greige

'Tomat merah dan stroberi' is a much better translation


Joe66080

I though it was just speed like English strawbery


DavidLamb53073

Never heard of a speedy strawberry. (Sorry if I'm being slow at getting a joke, or something!!)


Alex982702

Before we don't now this word - bewarna(


Erika931312

Tomatoes and strawberries are Plural, not singular


Ignacio370432

Why such a stupid translation ( Tomatoes and strawberries red)... Lo correcto es. Red tomatoes and strawberries"


DavidLamb53073

Where did you see "Tomatoes and strawberries red" given as a correct translation? The given English sentence to translate into Indonesian was, ""Red tomatoes and strawberries." Did you have the Indonesian to translate into English?


garyseahgl

should be correct since the sentence is Red Tomatoes and Strawberries


DavidLamb53073

Sorry, what should be correct? Your post seems as if it's an answer to another post, but it is not clear which one.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.