1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Red tomatoes and strawberrie…

"Red tomatoes and strawberries."

Translation:Tomat dan stroberi merah.

August 17, 2018

26 Comments


Fripzi

''Tomat merah dan stoberi '' should also be correct. In the English sentence the tomato is surely red, but the strawberries could still be green , right??


malalala930

Agree. The English here is ambiguous.


RuochenLi1

What is 'berwarna' in rhe given sentence?


Egard-X

'Berwarna' apparently means "to be (the following color)".


D1G4wE

To be exact, it means 'to have color'


manel678639

It means "is color" gor example the table is brown so in Indonesian it would be meja berwarna coklat.


Jams_

The English in this sentence is ambiguous. To avoid confusion it should read "Red tomatoes and red strawberries" or "The tomatoes and strawberries are red" as the Indonesian suggests the tomatoes and strawberries are both red.


malena53

In English we don't say: The tomatoes and straberries .. The word "the' is not used at the begining of this sentence. You could say: this tomatoes... or those tomatoes and strawberries are red.


Paige730269

Ya, I think it should me "Tomat merah dan stroberi"


lili114354

i interpreted this way too!


maddy421250

The tomatoes have been identified as red, not the strawberries.


FelixBinns

I wrote Tomat dan stroberi merah and it said another translation tomat dsn stroberi merah


FelixBinns

Oops sorry for the typo. I meant Dan instead of dsn


Cameron298

Would "tomat merah dan stroberi merah" be acceptable too?


senerm

agree its vague


TonyBerjaya

"Stroberi dan tomat merah"is wrong? Why?


DavidLamb53073

Probably because you have reversed the order. The given English was, "Red tomatoes and strawberries", and your answer put strawberries first.


totyvox

Shouldn't the Indonesian translation be plurar anyway?


Pedro64719

Red tomatoes -tomat merah


HirashiTac

Waw translate nya ngaco. Seharusnya tomat merah dan stroberi -_-


vinnieoday

does this mean both the tomatoes and the strawberies are red


FinaHanafi1

Why red tomatoes and strawbeeries jadi tomat dan stroberi merah? Salah ini


Eman366853

wouais, limite quand même ! ? plutôt une traduction directe: Tom.and Str. are red et voilà ;)


greige

'Tomat merah dan stroberi' is a much better translation


malena53

Your sentence, in English, is gramatically wrong. It should be: tomatos and red strawberries, if what you want to say is tomat dan stroberi merah.


Irusejka

No. I think it is like this:

"Tomat dan stoberi merah" can mean:

  1. [Tomat dan stoberi] merah.

Red [tomatoes and strawberries.] - both are red

  1. Tomat dan [stoberi merah.]

Tomatoes and red strawberries.

In turn, English "Red tomatoes and strawberries" can mean:

  1. Red [tomatoes and strawberries.] - both are red

  2. [Red tomatoes] and strawberries. - only tomatoes are red

Tomat merah dan stroberi.

These sentences are ambiguous.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.