"Greetings to you, too."

Translation:Waalaikumsalam.

August 17, 2018

19 Comments


miszletto

Ow.. it's arabic greetings, right?

August 17, 2018

OliverEastwood

I've lived in Indonesia for a couple years now, and I've never heard anyone use this greeting. Maybe it's used in some parts of the country, but I don't think it's a phrase commonly used in Bahasa Indonesia.

August 18, 2018

NadiaWoodhouse

It is commonly used for Muslims, but not for non-Muslim Indonesians. I don’t think it should be on the Bahasa Indonesia course, to be honest. It doesn’t apply to all Indonesians and could confuse some people. For example, someone learning on Duolingo for a trip to Bali. If you’re living in Jakarta then maybe. But it’s an Arabic word, and this should be explained in the notes. Another note: I got it wrong because I spelled it wrong - but there’s no standardized transliteration of it, so this also needs to be considered when this goes out of beta.

August 22, 2018

PeterAusti2

TL;DR - 9 out of 10 people in Indonesia are Muslim, practising or not (or simply because they have to be or for convenience, eg, need a job / to be married), because religion and state are so entwined.

Around 25% of the global population ascribe to Islam. 1.8 billion people or so (although this is census data only, perhaps followers of Islam are more diligent in filling out religious detail) and 11-14% of this 1.8 billion people reside in the most Islamic country in the world - Indonesia.

Population of Indonesia is around 260 million, so... between 200-225 million people in Indonesia will be Muslim.

That's almost 90%.

So, this means that only 1 in 10 people in Indonesia will not have Muslim stamped on their ID (although, many Muslims I know in Indonesia do not really adhere to the faith - simply must say that they are for government or marriage or work or family or whatever).

A woman recently asked, "I would like to get married to a man, but he is Christian - will you [to friends] still talk to me and be my friends if I convert, so we can be married?".

This was quite an interesting question, as it was in a bar, over a beer...

But, it does go to show that religion - in particular Islam - is taken very seriously in Indonesia. Even though many Indonesians do not take it as seriously as Indonesia...

The little girl goes to a Muslim school and picking her up and dropping her off is the only time her mother wears a Hijab.

For most who will be learning this course, while it is useful to know the Muslim greetings and responses - perhaps it is not as useful as knowing how to use the go-food app and order sate ayam dan bakso sapi.

It'd be pretty strange for some bule to walk into a Javanese cafe and greet the barrista with a formal Muslim greeting, but not know how to ask for kopi.

Perhaps these phrases might be given after more useful terms for learners, as I've not seen "Hei Tini!", "Hai Andi", "Yo Mas", "Wigati Bang" or many other greetings that are in more common use.

Don't think I'd say it unless it was super serious Imam Mosque time or I'm facing the Sharia Squad.

October 1, 2018

IntelGuard

I imagine it's to prepare people to know what to say when it's said to them, since it's a really common greeting outside of Bali. It's best to know what to say even if you aren't Muslim.

November 21, 2018

ObiNavy

I am with you

December 3, 2018

lanawee

When a government official starts his/her speech with Assalamualaikum warahmatulahi wabarakatuh... a mostly Moslem audience will be heard responding with this waalaikumsalam....and so on.

August 21, 2018

JMDV5

When a British Muslim greets a Muslim audience they will also say this, but it’s Arabic, not English or Indonesian

September 20, 2018

DanielCark

It's become part of the Indonesian language. Many of the words we are learning here have foreign etymology from Dutch, Sanskrit, Portuguese etc

October 30, 2018

Ria___

Whenever I have been to Indonesia, this has always been the main greeting used when entering or leaving someone's house. But to be honest, I wouldn't use it with complete strangers where it's not obvious to me their religion or in an impersonal setting - such as a restaurant, business, hotel, etc. And I certainly can't imagine anyone would expect tourists, visitors, or non-muslims to greet them in this way. If anything, I'd think there's more chance of causing offence by saying it than not saying it.

I don't think it's necessary to be included in this course either...

October 9, 2018

Karel328342

Maybe in Aceh

November 17, 2018

Karel328342

Yes.

November 17, 2018

IntelGuard

Maybe in most of Indonesia.

November 21, 2018

Karel328342

Yes. But I have never heard this greetings from local people

November 17, 2018

PeterAusti2

While on the subject of Islamic greetings and the like - it might be also be worthwhile noting that "Koran" for "newspaper" is not the same as "Al Koran" which is used to refer to the Quran.

October 1, 2018

PeterAusti2

This is useful to know, but it's really a very specific word that is unlikely to be heard outside of a mosque in Indonesia.

But, considering Indonesia does not allow inter-faith marriages and people switch between the 6 recognised religions for marriage as is convenient (go-jek? go-god...) - it's probably useful to know.

It's about as annoying as some Russian words to spell, however...

October 1, 2018

Joe371849

This is a greeting used exclusively by Muslim Indonesians greeting each other. A non muslim saying these Muslim phrases at best would confuse a non-Muslim and at worst even potentially cause offence.

October 2, 2018

IntelGuard

My white Irish athiest dad is regularly greeted with the initiating version of this, however you spell it, and he responds with waalaikumsalam, and nobody particularly cares, because it's just become a common greeting.

November 21, 2018

brendanzi

This is absolutely not used exclusively by muslims in Indonesia. I lived in Indonesia for two years. Yes, it has arabic origins, but it is often used in very formal settings, like if a politician is about to give a speech, or something similar. It is very formal. I have never heard it used previously outside of this setting.

November 29, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.